KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

HG (abbreviation)

English translation: TBW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HG (abbreviation)
English translation:TBW
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

19:17 Nov 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: HG (abbreviation)
Hello everyone,
This is from a power point presentation discussing how patients in their fifties can take steps to prevent certain health risks.

In a list detailing all of the different assessments/criteria that can be used by the physician to evaluate the patient's health, there is this:

Composition corporelle (MM, MG, DMO, HG, HIC, HEC)

This is probably obvious, but I just can't see what HG stands for (or HIC or HEC for that matter, but I'll post these separately). The only things that I keep thinking about are "hemoglobulin" and "hémisphère gauche", and it's obviously neither of those.

Body composition is based on % of fat, bone and muscle. The first two acronyms address fat measurements, and the third one measures bone density. So my guess is that this fourth acronym (HG) either measures bone or muscle.

I would greatly appreciate any help!
Kind regards,
Sara
Sara Mullin
France
TBW
Explanation:
Volume of Distribution - [ Traduire cette page ]TBW = ht x (0.0186104 x wt + 0.12703384) + wt x (0.11262857 x male + ... Hume R, Weyers E. Relationship between total body water and surface area in normal ...
www.medcalc.com/tbw.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Measurement of Total Body Water (TBW) through in vivo dilution of ...Measurement of Total Body Water (TBW) through in vivo dilution of tracer compounds: Use of D2O and its determination by FT infrared spectroscopy ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13579042 - Pages similaires - À noter
de R BERTANI - 2002 - Cité 11 fois - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
IngentaConnect Asymmetry of the Total Body Water Prediction Bias ...Our purpose was to prove on a geometric basis that the bias of total body water (TBW) prediction equations based on the impedance index is far greater in ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/08999007/1997/00000013/0... - Pages similaires - À noter
Mass spectrometry service to determine Total Body Water (Body ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Total body water (TBW) in moles is calculated from the dilution of heavy isotope using the equation: TBW (moles) = ((ddose - dtap) / (dpost - dpre)) x (WA ...
www.metsol.com/body_composition.htm - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Yahoo! Questions/Réponses - What's TBW (Total Body Water)?What's TBW (Total Body Water)? I just bought one of those scales that can measure % body fat and % total body water. I know what % body fat is for, ...
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TBWxxx::::::::::
4 +1Hydratation globale - Global hydrationdrcal
3Hyperglucidique ou mercure Hyperglucidic or mercury
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hyperglucidique ou mercure Hyperglucidic or mercury


Explanation:
???

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Dr Manu


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hydratation globale - Global hydration


Explanation:
Body composition : water is a big part. HIC for Hydratation intra cellulaire - HEC for Hydratation extra cellulaire - MM Masse musculaire - MG Masse grasse ou graisseuse

drcal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Drcal. I had been going back and forth between MM = Masse Maigre and Masse Musculaire, and was leaning more toward Masse Maigre. Thanks for all four explanations!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christoph Verplancke
5 mins
  -> Thanks !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TBW


Explanation:
Volume of Distribution - [ Traduire cette page ]TBW = ht x (0.0186104 x wt + 0.12703384) + wt x (0.11262857 x male + ... Hume R, Weyers E. Relationship between total body water and surface area in normal ...
www.medcalc.com/tbw.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Measurement of Total Body Water (TBW) through in vivo dilution of ...Measurement of Total Body Water (TBW) through in vivo dilution of tracer compounds: Use of D2O and its determination by FT infrared spectroscopy ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13579042 - Pages similaires - À noter
de R BERTANI - 2002 - Cité 11 fois - Autres articles - Les 2 versions
IngentaConnect Asymmetry of the Total Body Water Prediction Bias ...Our purpose was to prove on a geometric basis that the bias of total body water (TBW) prediction equations based on the impedance index is far greater in ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/08999007/1997/00000013/0... - Pages similaires - À noter
Mass spectrometry service to determine Total Body Water (Body ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Total body water (TBW) in moles is calculated from the dilution of heavy isotope using the equation: TBW (moles) = ((ddose - dtap) / (dpost - dpre)) x (WA ...
www.metsol.com/body_composition.htm - 56k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Yahoo! Questions/Réponses - What's TBW (Total Body Water)?What's TBW (Total Body Water)? I just bought one of those scales that can measure % body fat and % total body water. I know what % body fat is for, ...


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daniel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp: d'accord
15 mins
  -> Merci :)




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Shouldn't this = total body water

we just don't say

global hydration!!

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=total wate...|countryGB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-10 19:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Client News Release For immediate use Dehydration Danger The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Health Monitors calculate your total body water % enabling you to monitor your hydration level - in order to. help you and your customers stay in the ...
www.tanitaaustralia.com.au/data/75/HealthFitnessCNR.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Liz


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jennie Knapp
34 mins