KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

douteux

English translation: here: uncertain


19:10 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: douteux
Ecrit a la main, j'ai un doute ;-)

A l'arrivee: insconscient
Ouverture des yeux a la douleur
Retrait a la douleur DR douteux a G
Bakinsky [sic] N a DR neutre a G
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:here: uncertain
Explanation:
at least in this variant it makes sense: the person may just barely respond to pain, maybe not every time...
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doubtful or questionableEllen Kraus
4 +2unclear or poorly defined (pain on palpation) also diffuse area of pain with palpation
Drmanu49
3here: uncertain
Anton Konashenok
2eliminating the pain associated with opening eyes by a painful procedure is problematic to...MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doubtful or questionable


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: See discussion.
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Subodh Jangid
7 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  GILOU
1 day12 hrs
  -> merci !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here: uncertain


Explanation:
at least in this variant it makes sense: the person may just barely respond to pain, maybe not every time...

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah, yes, this one has a better ring to it...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unclear or poorly defined (pain on palpation) also diffuse area of pain with palpation


Explanation:
In cases of MTSS, there is a diffuse area of pain with palpation of the ... At a microscopic level, remodeling occurs in a well-defined pattern. ...
clinicians.mediwire.com/main/Content.aspx?ArticleID=125486 - 127k -

Most elderly patients with appendicitis have a history of several days of poorly defined abdominal pain, anorexia, and fever. Rarely is the pain well ...
med-lib.ru/english/oxford/acute_app.shtml - 42k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Isabelle.

agree  xxxLionel_M: In this case ..yes
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eliminating the pain associated with opening eyes by a painful procedure is problematic to...


Explanation:
Hello,

Doesn't "ouverture des yeux a la douleur" mean "opening eyes with pain (avec douleur)?

douteux = problematic

retrait de la douleur a la douleur douteux = removing pain with pain is questionable

In other words, getting the person to open his eyes is painful. So, they want him to be able to open his eyes without pain, but doing a painful procedure to remove this pain is problematic.

Am I making sense? Probably not.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74