KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ganglion pré aortico pulmonaire

English translation: preaortic lymph node


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ganglion pré aortico pulmonaire
English translation:preaortic lymph node
Entered by: liz askew

04:41 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
French term or phrase: ganglion pré aortico pulmonaire
I am translating a pathology report and am trying to identify the correct terms for various mediastinal lymph nodes.

I have tentatively translated "ganglion pré aortico pulmonaire" as "para-aortic lymph node", as this seemed the nearest equivalent as far as I could judge from the anatomical descriptions.

But I'd appreciate any confirmation or correction from someone more knowledgeable. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
pre-aortic lymph node
Explanation:
Radiology case 994-83179
The patient underwent orchiudectomy and the follow-up film shows a reduction in the para-aortic and pre-aortic lymph-nodes and a reduction in the defects in ...
myweb.lsbu.ac.uk/dirt/museum/994-83179.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABDOMEN ANATOMY WORKBOOK
The superior mesenteric artery arises from the front of the aorta about one ... The pre-aortic nodes are the last in a series of lymph node "filters" that ...
www.bmb.leeds.ac.uk/teaching/icu3/practic/anat/index1.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Vessels from
abdomen
→pre aortic lymph


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:XXCZnoYM5DMJ:https://co...

nodes
→intestinal lymph trunk
• Intestinal + right and
left lumbar trunks
drain to cisterna chyle
(beginning of thoracic
duct)
• Anterior to L1 and L2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, didn't copy that properly!

• Vessels from
abdomen
→pre aortic lymph
nodes
→intestinal lymph trunk
• Intestinal + right and
left lumbar trunks
drain to cisterna chyle
(beginning of thoracic
duct)
• Anterior to L1 and L

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

shouldn't it be "pré-aortIQUE" in the French

Concepts: GANGLION ABDOMINO-AORTIQUE
- [ Translate this page ]
GANGLION PRE-AORTIQUE. Infos sur le concept [T00922] GANGLION LATERAL AORTIQUE GAUCHE. Infos sur le concept [T00923] GANGLION LATERAL AORTIQUE DROIT ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/nomindex/info_code.pl?prefi... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

I cannot work out why "pulmonaire" is in there?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, I can find "pulmonary lymph nodes" in English, now for the"pre aortic" bit..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The location of station 11 pulmonary lymph nodes -- Shields 109 (2 ...
Anatomically, station 11 pulmonary lymph nodes are described by Naruke Go 1 as interlobar and are present between the lobar bronchi in either lung. ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/109/2/402-a - Similar pages
by TW Shields - 1995 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WgbG-eBKagIJ:en.wikiped...


Extended mediastinoscopy

Extended mediastinoscopy is a technique which allows access to the pre-aortic (level 6) and aortopulmonary window (level 5) lymph nodes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preaortic lymph node
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lymph: Preaortic lymph node
Left Lumbar Lymph Nodes (Paraaortic Lymph Nodes)
1. Lateral aortic
2. Preaortic
3. Postaortic
4. Intermediate Lumbar

Right Lumbar Lymph Nodes (Paracaval Lymph Nodes)
5. Lateral caval
6. Precaval
7. Postcaval
The parietal lymph glands of the pelvis.
Latin nodi lymphoidei preaortici
Gray's subject #180 705
Source inferior mesenteric lymph nodes
Drains to primarily intestinal trunk

The preaortic lymph nodes lie in front of the aorta, and may be divided into celiac lymph nodes, superior mesenteric lymph nodes, and inferior mesenteric lymph nodes groups, arranged around the origins of the corresponding arteries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

the pre-aortic lymph nodes are:

celiac lymph nodes
superior mesenteric lymph nodes, and
inferior mesenteric lymph node groups

There you have it!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz. This is most helpful and makes it clear that the preaortic nodes are in fact a subset of the para-aortic lymph nodes. Thank you and thanks to the other contributors as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-aortic lymph nodeliz askew
3para-aortic lymph node or Abdominal para-aortic lymph node (APAL)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para-aortic lymph node or Abdominal para-aortic lymph node (APAL)


Explanation:
I will check in hospital this afternoon but the French term is really not used.


BACKGROUND: Abdominal para-aortic lymph node (APAL) dissection of esophageal cancer is not widely accepted. The aim of this article is to propose the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12110801 - Pages similaires
de Y Shimada - 2002 - Cité 7 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions
#
Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery : Surgical Outcome of Para ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]

Surgical Outcome of Para-aortic Lymph Node Dissection Preserving Neural Tissue ... Location of the para-aortic lymph node. Superior site: from the upper ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1091255X05004038

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: This is to do with the "PRE-aortic" lymph nodes...
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-aortic lymph node


Explanation:
Radiology case 994-83179
The patient underwent orchiudectomy and the follow-up film shows a reduction in the para-aortic and pre-aortic lymph-nodes and a reduction in the defects in ...
myweb.lsbu.ac.uk/dirt/museum/994-83179.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABDOMEN ANATOMY WORKBOOK
The superior mesenteric artery arises from the front of the aorta about one ... The pre-aortic nodes are the last in a series of lymph node "filters" that ...
www.bmb.leeds.ac.uk/teaching/icu3/practic/anat/index1.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Vessels from
abdomen
→pre aortic lymph


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:XXCZnoYM5DMJ:https://co...

nodes
→intestinal lymph trunk
• Intestinal + right and
left lumbar trunks
drain to cisterna chyle
(beginning of thoracic
duct)
• Anterior to L1 and L2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, didn't copy that properly!

• Vessels from
abdomen
→pre aortic lymph
nodes
→intestinal lymph trunk
• Intestinal + right and
left lumbar trunks
drain to cisterna chyle
(beginning of thoracic
duct)
• Anterior to L1 and L

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

shouldn't it be "pré-aortIQUE" in the French

Concepts: GANGLION ABDOMINO-AORTIQUE
- [ Translate this page ]
GANGLION PRE-AORTIQUE. Infos sur le concept [T00922] GANGLION LATERAL AORTIQUE GAUCHE. Infos sur le concept [T00923] GANGLION LATERAL AORTIQUE DROIT ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/nomindex/info_code.pl?prefi... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

I cannot work out why "pulmonaire" is in there?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, I can find "pulmonary lymph nodes" in English, now for the"pre aortic" bit..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The location of station 11 pulmonary lymph nodes -- Shields 109 (2 ...
Anatomically, station 11 pulmonary lymph nodes are described by Naruke Go 1 as interlobar and are present between the lobar bronchi in either lung. ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/109/2/402-a - Similar pages
by TW Shields - 1995 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:WgbG-eBKagIJ:en.wikiped...


Extended mediastinoscopy

Extended mediastinoscopy is a technique which allows access to the pre-aortic (level 6) and aortopulmonary window (level 5) lymph nodes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preaortic lymph node
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Lymph: Preaortic lymph node
Left Lumbar Lymph Nodes (Paraaortic Lymph Nodes)
1. Lateral aortic
2. Preaortic
3. Postaortic
4. Intermediate Lumbar

Right Lumbar Lymph Nodes (Paracaval Lymph Nodes)
5. Lateral caval
6. Precaval
7. Postcaval
The parietal lymph glands of the pelvis.
Latin nodi lymphoidei preaortici
Gray's subject #180 705
Source inferior mesenteric lymph nodes
Drains to primarily intestinal trunk

The preaortic lymph nodes lie in front of the aorta, and may be divided into celiac lymph nodes, superior mesenteric lymph nodes, and inferior mesenteric lymph nodes groups, arranged around the origins of the corresponding arteries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-14 15:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

the pre-aortic lymph nodes are:

celiac lymph nodes
superior mesenteric lymph nodes, and
inferior mesenteric lymph node groups

There you have it!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz. This is most helpful and makes it clear that the preaortic nodes are in fact a subset of the para-aortic lymph nodes. Thank you and thanks to the other contributors as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: should be written in one word: preaortic//Yes Liz, "acceptable" but check the scientific literature :))
6 hrs
  -> On the contrary, both pre-aortic and preaortic are acceptable in English.//Don't be petty - it is a linguistic point not a scientific one.