KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ganglion du ligament triangulaire

English translation: (left) inferior pulmonary ligament nodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ganglion du ligament triangulaire
English translation:(left) inferior pulmonary ligament nodes
Entered by: Drmanu49

04:47 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
French term or phrase: ganglion du ligament triangulaire
I'm translating a pathology report and trying to identify the correct terms for various lymph nodes.

From what I have been able to find, the "ligament triangulaire" in this context seems to refer to the inferior pulmonary ligament. So I have tentatively translated this phrase as "inferior pulmonary ligament lymph node". Alternatively, it might simply be called the "inferior mediastinal node".

I'd really appreciate any informed advice as to the correct term. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
(left) inferior pulmonary ligament nodes
Explanation:
Class: left inferior pulmonary ligament lymph nodes (9L). Documentation: Superclasses. inferior pulmonary ligament lymph nodes (9R+L). Subclasses ...
www.rsna.org/Radlex/committee/protege/radlex_Class_748.html - 5k -

partir d'ITB, de BSG et des ligaments triangulaires et expliquent. comme nous l' avons observé en clinique .... LT : left inferior pulmonary ligament nodes, ...
www.g-e-l.org/archives/V2-5-1991.pdf?PHPSESSID=f742c1e996f0... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Drmanu, and Lionel for the v. useful reference (and Liz for contributing). Really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulmonary ligament node/sliz askew
3 +1(left) inferior pulmonary ligament nodes
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(left) inferior pulmonary ligament nodes


Explanation:
Class: left inferior pulmonary ligament lymph nodes (9L). Documentation: Superclasses. inferior pulmonary ligament lymph nodes (9R+L). Subclasses ...
www.rsna.org/Radlex/committee/protege/radlex_Class_748.html - 5k -

partir d'ITB, de BSG et des ligaments triangulaires et expliquent. comme nous l' avons observé en clinique .... LT : left inferior pulmonary ligament nodes, ...
www.g-e-l.org/archives/V2-5-1991.pdf?PHPSESSID=f742c1e996f0... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Thanks, Drmanu, and Lionel for the v. useful reference (and Liz for contributing). Really appreciate your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Drmanu. It's reassuring to know I'm on track!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:CufuqGk52yUJ:www.g-e-l....
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

neutral  liz askew: I fail to see how Lionel's ref. backs up this answer...nowhere does it mention "ligament triangulaire", that I can see :-)
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulmonary ligament node/s


Explanation:
http://bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/reprint/79/947/922.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-14 19:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Elx9GJ9qrtwC&pg=PA488&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-14 19:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomodensitométrie du tronc: anatomie normale et pathologique - Google Books Result
by Hureau, Janine Pradel - 1988 - 488 pages
Près du diaphragme elle es! croisée en avant par l'image du ligament pulmonaire (ligament triangulaire du poumon). Scissure horizontale ou petite scissure ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8829905763...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-14 19:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appareil respiratoire - Poumons - Plèvres -
- [ Translate this page ]
Généralités, poumon droit, poumon gauche, segmentation bronchique et ... bas pour former le ligament triangulaire du poumon situé sous le hile pulmonaire. ...
www.cours-anatomie.info/appareil-respiratoire.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-14 19:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moghissi's Essentials of Thoracic and Cardiac Surgery - Google Books Result
by Keyvan Moghissi, James A. C. Thorpe, Franco Ciulli - 2003 - Medical - 628 pages
Below the root the pleura is reflected down from the hilum to form the pulmonary ligament. From the surgical point of view the anatomical unit of the lung ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=044482975X...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124