KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

HE

English translation: HE


12:11 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lung examinations
French term or phrase: HE
This seems to be some sort of pulmonary scan, used with orcein to highlight abnormalities.
It occures a couple of times "HE + Orcéine" and "HE fort grandissement"
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:HE
Explanation:
Could it perhaps stand for Hemotoxylin and Eosin- a stain used on tissues?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-14 12:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/73/4/1049
Selected response from:

Sara Mullin
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9HE
Sara Mullin
4Hematein-eosinCristina Balmus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hematein-eosin


Explanation:
Hematein-eosin-saffron stain

http://www.jpho-online.com/pt/re/jpho/abstract.00005186-1997...

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Hematein-eosin-saffron = HES ( http://www.anapath.necker.fr/metanapat/colo/colorations/HES )
17 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
HE


Explanation:
Could it perhaps stand for Hemotoxylin and Eosin- a stain used on tissues?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-14 12:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/73/4/1049

Sara Mullin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael: H&E
3 mins
  -> Thanks, ael.

agree  Helen Genevier: hemAtoxylin-eosin. So histology rather than a scan.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen.

agree  Colin Rowe: Absolutely (e.g. http://www-lsp.ujf-grenoble.fr/IMG/html/Rapport_Joel.html )
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin.

agree  Franciska Geszti, MD
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Franciska.

agree  xxx::::::::::: oui
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

agree  liz askew: Easy one. http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=L4wetS4hC-cC&pg=PT14&lpg=...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, sktrans.

agree  xxxLionel_M: Eosin-Hematoxylin !
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lionel.

agree  GILOU
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilles.