KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

TP

English translation: Prothrombin time (PT)


12:19 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Porto-Pulmonary hypertension
French term or phrase: TP
Blood analysis
TP = 44%
I thought about prothrombin time, but this would not be expressed as a percentage?
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:Prothrombin time (PT)
Explanation:
Le taux de Prothrombine (TP), ou temps de Quick. est un examen qui évalue une partie de la coagulation sanguine.

The prothrombin time (PT) and its derived measures of prothrombin ratio (PR) and international normalized ratio (INR) are measures of the extrinsic pathway ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prothrombin_time - 56k
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Prothrombin time (PT)xxxMurielP
4 +1taux de prothrombine = prothrombin level or rate
Drmanu49


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taux de prothrombine = prothrombin level or rate


Explanation:
INR (International Normalized Ratio) et TP (taux de prothrombine ...
INR,INR,International Normalized Ratio,TP,prothrombine,Standard Reporting ... une ordonnance pour effectuer cette analyse qui nécessite une prise de sang. ...
www.heartandcoeur.com/definition/inr.php - 31k

correlation of the prothrombin level and the coagulability of the blood, ..... An analysis of their data. reveals that in only one instance did a ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/161/1/33.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp: d'accord
46 mins
  -> Thank you Jennie.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Prothrombin time (PT)


Explanation:
Le taux de Prothrombine (TP), ou temps de Quick. est un examen qui évalue une partie de la coagulation sanguine.

The prothrombin time (PT) and its derived measures of prothrombin ratio (PR) and international normalized ratio (INR) are measures of the extrinsic pathway ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prothrombin_time - 56k

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne C
16 mins
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  Helen Genevier: "Le Taux de Prothrombine est en fait la transformation d'un Temps de Coagulation (Temps de Quick) en pourcentage [...] ( conversion très spécifique à la France)" http://www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/sante/CIME/TPCIME.html Maybe highlight this by using PT%
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dr D Jones

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M
10 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day2 hrs