KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

OD

English translation: RA (Right Atrium)


14:27 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Right heart catheterization
French term or phrase: OD
Catheterization values, alongside mPAP, cardiac output, etc.
OD = 6 mmHG
Again, suspected pulmonary hypertension.
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:RA (Right Atrium)
Explanation:
I'm thinking that OD stands for Oreilette Droite? So, RA = Right Atrium?

http://www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/29/6/127...
Selected response from:

Sara Mullin
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Sara, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7RA (Right Atrium)
Sara Mullin
4 +6Right atrial pressure
Angela Dickson
4 +5RA
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
RA (Right Atrium)


Explanation:
I'm thinking that OD stands for Oreilette Droite? So, RA = Right Atrium?

http://www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/29/6/127...

Sara Mullin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again Sara, much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, jlsjr.

agree  liz askew
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sktrans.

agree  xxxLionel_M
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lionel.

agree  xxx::::::::::
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

agree  RProsser
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, RProsser.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Right atrial pressure


Explanation:

OD = oreillette droite

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
5 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
27 mins

agree  liz askew
43 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  xxxLionel_M
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
RA


Explanation:
OD = oreillette droite = right atrium
Right atrial pressure = 6 mmHg
e.g. http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=17...
"Mean pulmonary arterial pressure was 35 mm Hg, mean right atrial pressure was 4 mm Hg, pulmonary arterial wedge pressure was 8 mm Hg, and mixed venous oxygen saturation was 67%. Owing to these findings, PPH was suspected."

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
3 mins

agree  liz askew: Very, very strictly speaking, yess!
42 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr

agree  xxxLionel_M
8 hrs