KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

s/p PAC

English translation: s/p Pontage aorto-coronaire (PAC) s/p coronaro-aortic bypass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s/p PAC
English translation:s/p Pontage aorto-coronaire (PAC) s/p coronaro-aortic bypass
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:12 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / discharge report
French term or phrase: s/p PAC
This is a CABG, but what does the s/p mean?? "Cardiopathie ischémique avec s/p PAC 2005". I'd be most grateful for any help from medical experts. Many thanks.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
s/p Pontage aorto-coronaire (PAC) sp coronaro-aortic bypass
Explanation:
Par exemple, Cardiopathies ischémiques (I20-I25). ...... Cardiopathie et néphropathie hypertensives .... 2005-2006. Pontage aorto-coronaire (PAC) ...
www.cihi.ca/cihiweb/fr/downloads/SLP_Quebec.pdf

25 Apr 2008 ... commonly used for coronaro-aortic bypass graft (CABG). Inflammation plays a main role in the pathogenesis of CAD (19) and both ...
ajpheart.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/91428.2007v1.pdf

63 year old male, s/p aortic valve replacement, post-operative day 6, has had an ...... coronary artery bypass grafting in patients with atheromatous aorta. ...
www.scahq.org/sca3/events/2007/annual/SundayPBLDs.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-14 18:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read s/p coronaro-aortic bypass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-14 18:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sp : spécificité or standardized patient

S/P CABG (%), 20. Unstable angina (%), 20. ST elevation MI (%), 9 ... Of the entire patient cohort, 1345 patients underwent coronary angiography at 6 months ...
bcbsma.medscape.com/viewarticle/489416 - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-19 13:05:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Status post" is also possible but in this case remains s/p
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, the reference helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7status post aorto-coronary bypass
Angela Dickson
4s/p Pontage aorto-coronaire (PAC) sp coronaro-aortic bypass
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
status post aorto-coronary bypass


Explanation:
"Status post" is used in EN as well (though you might opt for a different way of saying it) and means that the patient has had this procedure at some point in the past.

Nothing to do with spécificité or standardised patient.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: Exactly
17 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
39 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
43 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  Sara Mullin
14 hrs

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/p Pontage aorto-coronaire (PAC) sp coronaro-aortic bypass


Explanation:
Par exemple, Cardiopathies ischémiques (I20-I25). ...... Cardiopathie et néphropathie hypertensives .... 2005-2006. Pontage aorto-coronaire (PAC) ...
www.cihi.ca/cihiweb/fr/downloads/SLP_Quebec.pdf

25 Apr 2008 ... commonly used for coronaro-aortic bypass graft (CABG). Inflammation plays a main role in the pathogenesis of CAD (19) and both ...
ajpheart.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/91428.2007v1.pdf

63 year old male, s/p aortic valve replacement, post-operative day 6, has had an ...... coronary artery bypass grafting in patients with atheromatous aorta. ...
www.scahq.org/sca3/events/2007/annual/SundayPBLDs.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-14 18:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read s/p coronaro-aortic bypass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-14 18:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sp : spécificité or standardized patient

S/P CABG (%), 20. Unstable angina (%), 20. ST elevation MI (%), 9 ... Of the entire patient cohort, 1345 patients underwent coronary angiography at 6 months ...
bcbsma.medscape.com/viewarticle/489416 - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-19 13:05:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Status post" is also possible but in this case remains s/p

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Many thanks, the reference helped a lot.