KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Conformité par rapport a la norme/protocole

English translation: Compliance to the standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Conformité par rapport a la norme/protocole
English translation:Compliance to the standard
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:29 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical protocol - skin irritation test
French term or phrase: Conformité par rapport a la norme/protocole
Hello,

This term appears in a table of contents in relation to a Trial on a catheter holding product/device regarding skin irritation test.

Resumé

Introduction

Materiels

Méthode

Résultats

Conformité par rapport a la norme/protocole

Conclusion

I expect there is a standard term. I would be grateful if anybody could supply me with it.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
Compliance to the standard
Explanation:
The rate of catheter-related thrombosis was 11% for patients who were .... Our staff oncologists were notified of their poor compliance with this standard ...
jco.ascopubs.org/cgi/content/full/18/21/3665

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-17 09:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with the performance standard

compliance with the performance standard, we do not consider any cardiac catheter to be. exempted as an electrosurgical device. While we understand that ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dailys/00/may00/051500/pav0001.pd...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Compliance to the standard
Drmanu49
5Compliantxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Compliance to the standard


Explanation:
The rate of catheter-related thrombosis was 11% for patients who were .... Our staff oncologists were notified of their poor compliance with this standard ...
jco.ascopubs.org/cgi/content/full/18/21/3665

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-17 09:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with the performance standard

compliance with the performance standard, we do not consider any cardiac catheter to be. exempted as an electrosurgical device. While we understand that ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dailys/00/may00/051500/pav0001.pd...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Salumanu
1 hr
  -> Hello SDDC and thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Rimas Balsys: Agree, though would suggest compliance 'with' not compliance 'to'
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rimas (as in my ref).

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compliant


Explanation:
tt simplement

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296