KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Directeur de l'étude

English translation: Project manager


09:48 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical protocol - skin irritation test
French term or phrase: Directeur de l'étude
Hello

This is probably dead obvious, but I want to get this 100% right..

The protocol outlines how a skin irritation test has been performed on a catheter holding product/device. The initial summary of the protocol has been signed by the "Directeur de l'étude".

Seems a simple question, considering all the complicated translations I do, but is this "Director/Leader"?

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:Project manager
Explanation:
Director would appear to be a little exaggerated unless you can determine from the context that it is a high level person in charge of a huge department. Directeur:
/directrice is used widely for manager e.g. a bank manager is Directeur de l'Agence.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Study DirectorEJP
5 +1Clinical Trial Project Manager/Directorxxx::::::::::
4Test PIC
kashew
4Project manager
Andrew Mason
4clinical trial/study manager
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical trial/study manager


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project manager


Explanation:
Director would appear to be a little exaggerated unless you can determine from the context that it is a high level person in charge of a huge department. Directeur:
/directrice is used widely for manager e.g. a bank manager is Directeur de l'Agence.


Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directeur de l\'étude
Clinical Trial Project Manager/Director


Explanation:
Project Manager à Allschwil chez Actelion - offre d ...Clinical Trial Project Manager Job Area: Clinical Development Location: Headquarters Switzerland Department: Operations

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
39 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Study Director


Explanation:
I think you are right with Study Director. cf the following job advert. in the New Scientist:
http://www.newscientistjobs.com/jobs/job/study-director-harr...

EJP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cole: spot on!
47 mins

agree  Rimas Balsys
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test PIC


Explanation:
Person In Charge of test. Not the big chief.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52