KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Du phénol préparé extemporanément en MEM supplémenté

English translation: an extemporaneously-prepared solution of phenol (6.4 g/L) in supplemented MEM


16:53 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical protocol = cytotoxicity test on an extract - catheter holding product
French term or phrase: Du phénol préparé extemporanément en MEM supplémenté
The test product was identified and treated as follows:

Préparation du produit testé:
XXX du produit (coté face adhésive) ont été déposés sur 5 mL de MEM supplémenté. Une seule préparation a été soumise aux conditions d'extraction décrites ci-dessus. L'extrait a été utilisé pur.

Controle négatif: XXXXXXXXXXXxxxx

Controle positif: Du phénol a 6,4 g/L préparé extemporanément en MEM supplémenté, a été utilisé comme controle positif.

I need the phrase in question in the right order in English. BTW "MEM" = Minimum Essential Medium.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:an extemporaneously-prepared solution of phenol (6.4 g/L) in supplemented MEM
Explanation:
Positive control: an extemporaneously-prepared solution of phenol (6.4 g/L) in supplemented MEM was used as a positive control.
Liz, I think that this word order allows you to be specific. It is to be assumed that the phenol 6.4 g/L was put into solution in MEM.
BTW, I think of MEM as Modified Eagles' Medium - which is used for cell tissue culture; different context, perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-17 17:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...specific while retaining the (deliberate?) ambiguity of the original.
Selected response from:

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wonderful! :-)

I am closing this question as this suits my purposes nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extemporaneous phenol preparation in supplemented MEM
Drmanu49
4phenol in supplemented MEM, prepared immediately before use
Helen Genevier
4an extemporaneously-prepared solution of phenol (6.4 g/L) in supplemented MEM
Simon Cole
4phenol prepared extemporaneously in supplemented MEMxxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phenol prepared extemporaneously in supplemented MEM


Explanation:
IMHO

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an extemporaneously-prepared solution of phenol (6.4 g/L) in supplemented MEM


Explanation:
Positive control: an extemporaneously-prepared solution of phenol (6.4 g/L) in supplemented MEM was used as a positive control.
Liz, I think that this word order allows you to be specific. It is to be assumed that the phenol 6.4 g/L was put into solution in MEM.
BTW, I think of MEM as Modified Eagles' Medium - which is used for cell tissue culture; different context, perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-17 17:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...specific while retaining the (deliberate?) ambiguity of the original.

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wonderful! :-)

I am closing this question as this suits my purposes nicely.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phenol in supplemented MEM, prepared immediately before use


Explanation:
"A 6.4 g/L solution of phenol in supplemented MEM, prepared immediately before use, was used as a positive control."


Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extemporaneous phenol preparation in supplemented MEM


Explanation:
and the use of various extemporaneously compounded preparations. ..... the phenol in about 75 mL of this vehicle. Sprinkle the ...
www.paddocklabs.com/forms/secundum/10.3.pdf -

Extemporaneous injection solutions and suspensions may be prepared from sterile ..... (MEM) supplemented with 100 mg coUagenase type 1 (Boehringer Mannheim, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1995031202&IA=WO1995031202&... - 94k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009