International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

film polyuréthane 25 um enduit de masse AS 21

English translation: 25μm polyurethane film/tape (adhesive) coated/impregnated with AS21(backing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:film polyuréthane 25 um enduit de masse AS 21
English translation:25μm polyurethane film/tape (adhesive) coated/impregnated with AS21(backing)
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:00 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical protocol - skin irritation test on catheter holding product
French term or phrase: film polyuréthane 25 um enduit de masse AS 21
I am re-posting this as I made a bit of a mess of the posting yesterday as it was not clear what my query was!

This is describing the material that is being tested for skin irritation...


Produit de maintien cathéter (film polyuréthane 25 um enduit de masse AS 21).

it is the "enduit" bit I am stuck with and also what is the "AS 21" code referring to? I cannot find any refs. for this on French sites.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
25mm polyurethane film/tape (adhesive) coated/impregnated with AS21(backing)
Explanation:
various desired properties to substrates coated and/or impregnated therewith. .... at least one polyurethane and/or polyurethane copolymer in dispersed form ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6586520/description.html -

The adhesive coated backing or release liner may be processed or ...... films or sheets of polyethylene, polyester, polypropylene, polyurethane, polyolefin, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2005035805&DISPLAY=DESC - 77k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +125mm polyurethane film/tape (adhesive) coated/impregnated with AS21(backing)
Drmanu49
4coated with....xxxLionel_M
3coatingEric Monarque


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coating


Explanation:
I think they are referring to Parylene (Parylene is the generic name for members of a unique polymer family), a coating widely used in medical applications that require a combination of biocompatibility and high chemical resistance. AS 21 could be its mass measurement (must double check on that). Hope it helps!

Eric Monarque
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Eric, Thank you for your comments. I would be very grateful if you could find out what this "AS 21" is....as long as it doesn't take you an age, I wouldn't want to impose on your time :-)


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
25mm polyurethane film/tape (adhesive) coated/impregnated with AS21(backing)


Explanation:
various desired properties to substrates coated and/or impregnated therewith. .... at least one polyurethane and/or polyurethane copolymer in dispersed form ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6586520/description.html -

The adhesive coated backing or release liner may be processed or ...... films or sheets of polyethylene, polyester, polypropylene, polyurethane, polyolefin, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2005035805&DISPLAY=DESC - 77k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Drmanu We are getting there :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Yes, but certainly not 25 mm. Rather 25 μm.
4 hrs
  -> μm did not come out in the answer but thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coated with....


Explanation:
AS 21: I would suggest:

TETRA GUARD AS-21
Polyoxyalkylene alkyl ether (Liquid)

Shrinkage-reducing agents for concrete. They reduce
surface tension of water contained in concrete and prevent
cracks in the finished concrete structure.
From "SANYO Chemicals":
www.sanyo-chemical.co.jp/product_outline/pdf/eng/no08.pdf

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201