KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

positivation

English translation: positive test (for Pap virus or positive seroconversion, in this case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:positivation
English translation:positive test (for Pap virus or positive seroconversion, in this case)
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:35 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: positivation
Hello everyone,
I'm translating a presentation on the Human Papillomavirus vaccination. I've come cross the word "positivation" and I'm having difficulty understanding what it means.

Here's the context. One of the slides looks like this:

Acquisition virale et clearance

JF entre 15 et 19 ans
1 seul partenaire
Suivi sur 3 ans
49 % de positivation à fin étude

I haven't been able to find a definition for positivation anywhere (I've looked in numerous online and handheld dictionaries, in both French and English, and did various google searches).

I saw several instances where "positivation" was used in English medical articles, but I'm still unsure of what it means exactly. I'm guessing that it's along the lines of "turning positive"? Or perhaps in this case, is it correct to say that the tests for HPV were positive 49% of the time?

Thanks very much for any help!
Sara
Sara Mullin
France
positive test for Pap virus or positive seroconversion
Explanation:
the patient is infected by the virus and goes from a negative status to a positive one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-18 11:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a patient has a positive pap test result, additional pap smear and a colposcopy exam are prescribed; cone biopsy removes abnormal cells for closer ...
www.health-science-report.com/pap-smear/pap-test-result/pap... -

20 Mar 2006 ... Negative Colposcopic Biopsy After Positive Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) ... Patients positive for high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) DNA ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/525089 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-18 11:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikstrom A, van Doornum GJ, Quint WG, Schiller JT, Dillner J. (1995) Identification of human papillomavirus seroconversions. ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v91/n7/full/6602088a.html -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2positive test for Pap virus or positive seroconversion
Drmanu49
349% tested positive at the end of studyPascale Dahan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive test for Pap virus or positive seroconversion


Explanation:
the patient is infected by the virus and goes from a negative status to a positive one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-18 11:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a patient has a positive pap test result, additional pap smear and a colposcopy exam are prescribed; cone biopsy removes abnormal cells for closer ...
www.health-science-report.com/pap-smear/pap-test-result/pap... -

20 Mar 2006 ... Negative Colposcopic Biopsy After Positive Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) ... Patients positive for high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) DNA ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/525089 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-18 11:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikstrom A, van Doornum GJ, Quint WG, Schiller JT, Dillner J. (1995) Identification of human papillomavirus seroconversions. ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v91/n7/full/6602088a.html -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, DrManu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: 49% positive (test) at the end of the study
11 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Janet Ratziu: Yes, but to clarify, the patient isn't necessarily infected with the virus but tests seropositive for HPV antibodies.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Janet. Good clarification!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
49% tested positive at the end of study


Explanation:
Is how I would word it.

Example sentence(s):
  • NUTRACEUTICALBREAKTHROUGHS IN LYME DISEASE 102 ALS Patients Tested Positive For Lyme - In Treatment ... marked clinical improvement; 85% were seronegative for Lyme disease at the end of study. ...
Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Pascal.