KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

DH (abbreviation)

English translation: Dosage hormonal = Hormone level (assessment/test)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DH (abbreviation)
English translation:Dosage hormonal = Hormone level (assessment/test)
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:12 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: DH (abbreviation)
Hello everyone,
I'm translating a presentation on oral contraceptives and haven't been able to figure out what BB means in this context. I asked the client several days ago and have not had a response. As the translation is due tomorrow, I'm hoping that perhaps someone here can help me.

The context from the slide is the following:
LES TROUBLES DES REGLES
Ex CO:Echo(volume ovaires)DH:FSH,LH,E2,PRL 170HP,TESTO


I was thinking that perhaps DH stands for something like "Diagnostic des Hormones"? But that's really only a guess.

Thanks in advance.
Kind regards,
Sara
Sara Mullin
France
Dosage hormonal = Hormonal level assessment
Explanation:
**Special** Receive a discount when ordering your Hormone Level Test Kit and Awakening Woman Restore Balance Progesterone Cream! Hormone Assessment Test For ...
www.altmednetwork.net/2hlt.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-19 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les dosages hormonaux sont, en général, inutiles pour le diagnostic de la prochaine venue de la ménopause. C’est la clinique qui prime. ...
www.femiweb.com/ Dosage-hormonal-pour-diagnostiquer .html - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-19 15:32:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...levels or level assessment, Hormone Assessment Test is more or less the same thing but may depend whether it's a prescription or the assessment results. Context is important.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!! I originally thought this and then doubted myself!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dosage hormonal = Hormonal level assessment
Drmanu49
4 +1Dosages hormonaux=Hormone Levelsxxx::::::::::
4Hormone tests
Michael Barnett
3 -1Hormone dosagexxxLionel_M
1LoS (Length of Stay)?
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
LoS (Length of Stay)?


Explanation:

Just a guess but this is one possible expansion of the abbreviation (durée d'hospitalisation). I agree with you that it looks like it has something to do with hormones, from the context, though.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Angela. But my gut feeling is that it has to do with the hormone themselves.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hormone dosage


Explanation:
IMHO

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lionel. This was another option that I was thinking about...

Asker: Or rather, I meant to say I was thinking of "dosage hormonal"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: You may have hit on the French expansion of the abbreviation, but it wouldn't be 'dosage' in EN.
2 mins
  -> Yes you're right Angela ! Hormone dosage is another thing ! Thks ! It should not be applied here

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dosages hormonaux=Hormone Levels


Explanation:
Dosages hormonaux : de Médecine Interne : Troubles de l'axe hypothalamo ...Chez toutes, des dosages hormonaux (en phase folliculaire précoce pour les femmes ... In all these women, hormone levels were

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Daniel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
2 mins
  -> Merci Helen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dosage hormonal = Hormonal level assessment


Explanation:
**Special** Receive a discount when ordering your Hormone Level Test Kit and Awakening Woman Restore Balance Progesterone Cream! Hormone Assessment Test For ...
www.altmednetwork.net/2hlt.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-19 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les dosages hormonaux sont, en général, inutiles pour le diagnostic de la prochaine venue de la ménopause. C’est la clinique qui prime. ...
www.femiweb.com/ Dosage-hormonal-pour-diagnostiquer .html - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-19 15:32:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...levels or level assessment, Hormone Assessment Test is more or less the same thing but may depend whether it's a prescription or the assessment results. Context is important.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Thanks!! I originally thought this and then doubted myself!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, DrManu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: yes, much more likely than mine, and more accurate than the others.
0 min
  -> Thank you Angela.

agree  xxxLionel_M
6 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Helen Genevier: hormone levels
6 mins
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cezara lucas
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hormone tests


Explanation:
Depistage hormonal, essentially hormone tests.
The items that follow are respectively FSH(follicle stimulating hormone), LH(luteinizing hormone), prolactin, 17-hydroxyprogesterone and testosterone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-19 15:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One could also say hormone screen.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681