KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

à 6 mois du traitement

English translation: after 6 months of treatment


09:54 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / idiopathic esophageal achalasia
French term or phrase: à 6 mois du traitement
Hello!
Could you help me with the phrase? Is it "in 6 months of the treatment" or "completing 6 months of treatment"?
Thank you in advance!

75% des enfants de moins de 6 ans étaient asymptomatiques *à 6 mois du traitement* et 84% à 24 mois.
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:after 6 months of treatment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed!
Thanks everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5after 6 months of treatment
Ahmed Alami
4'at' 6 months of treatmentPascale Dahan
36 months into the treatment
Tony M
4 -2within 5 months of treatment
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
after 6 months of treatment


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed!
Thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: yes, after receiving treatment for 6 months
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Drmanu49
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jessica Agullo: yes that sounds right
4 hrs

agree  swanda
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
within 5 months of treatment


Explanation:
To llok it sound more medicaol.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but it also introduces an ambiguity that is not there in the s/t: this could mean '5 [sic!] months after treatment was stopped'
2 mins

disagree  Angela Dickson: even if you correct the 5 to a 6, this is still misleading. The observation (that patients are asymptomatic) is made AT 6 months, not before.
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
6 months into the treatment


Explanation:
...assuming that the treatment is / was ongoing (at least for the period of the trials...)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony for your comments!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'at' 6 months of treatment


Explanation:
Is the way I've always heard it said.

Treatment Response at 6 Months Predicts Long-Term Outcomes Aug 25, 2005 ... In a cohort of patients starting their first PI-based regimen, 5-year prognosis was most accurately assessed by evaluating CD4-cell count ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/510578 - Similar pages -
by CME Medscape - Related articles - All 2 versions

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sandra Petch, GILOU