KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

voilé

English translation: shadowed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voilé
English translation:shadowed
Entered by: STEVEN DEWITT

15:23 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultrasonography
French term or phrase: voilé
From a study report: "La veine cave inférieure et l'aorte proximale sont ***voilées***; le reste de l'aorte est normal. L'artère iliaque primitive droite est ***voilée***; la gauche est normale. Le pancréas est ***voilé***."

I know that Termium suggests "fogged," but I question it in this case, as I wonder whether the technologist here is making a comparison between "voilé" and "normal" as if to describe the condition of the organs themselves rather than the image output.

Any suggestions much appreciated!
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
shadowed
Explanation:
Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 4 270 pour voilé shadow ultrasound (0,54 secondes)
Résultats de rechercheUltrasound Shadows Pregnancy | ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUE - [ Traduire cette page ]Shadows in ultrasound may be due to reflection, absorption or refraction. The reflective or absorptive shadows are entirely analoquaous to the shadow cast ...
ultrasoundtechnique.blogspot.com/2007/11/shadowing.html - 85k - En cache - Pages similaires
[PDF] Rapport des activites de recherche du Laboratoire Traitement et ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dimensional ultrasound for quantification of ventricular function: a ...... Retrieval of building shapes from shadows in high resolution SAR interfero- ...
www.ltci.enst.fr/production/bilan-2002-2005.pdf - Pages similaires
Shadow on Pancreas in Ultrasound - [ Traduire cette page ]Shadow on Pancreas in Ultrasound. ... What does it mean if a "shadow" shows up on the pancreas during an ultrasound exam? ...
yourtotalhealth.ivillage.com/shadow-on-pancreas-in-ultrasound
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unclearcmorin
4 +1shadowedxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadowed


Explanation:
Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 4 270 pour voilé shadow ultrasound (0,54 secondes)
Résultats de rechercheUltrasound Shadows Pregnancy | ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUE - [ Traduire cette page ]Shadows in ultrasound may be due to reflection, absorption or refraction. The reflective or absorptive shadows are entirely analoquaous to the shadow cast ...
ultrasoundtechnique.blogspot.com/2007/11/shadowing.html - 85k - En cache - Pages similaires
[PDF] Rapport des activites de recherche du Laboratoire Traitement et ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dimensional ultrasound for quantification of ventricular function: a ...... Retrieval of building shapes from shadows in high resolution SAR interfero- ...
www.ltci.enst.fr/production/bilan-2002-2005.pdf - Pages similaires
Shadow on Pancreas in Ultrasound - [ Traduire cette page ]Shadow on Pancreas in Ultrasound. ... What does it mean if a "shadow" shows up on the pancreas during an ultrasound exam? ...
yourtotalhealth.ivillage.com/shadow-on-pancreas-in-ultrasound

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  motom
33 mins
  -> Merci :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unclear


Explanation:
If the discussion is about the quality of the US, unclear conveys the sense of voilé iin this context.

If this is an x-ray ( I am assuming it is an U/S) silhouetted would convey a similar meaning because it could be due to X-ray quality or pathology,






cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: hazy. Yes.
1 hr

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs