échec important

English translation: high rate of failure (as in treatment or therapeutic failure)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échec important
English translation:high rate of failure (as in treatment or therapeutic failure)
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:58 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / idiopathic achalasia
French term or phrase: échec important
Hello!
Could you help me with the phrase, please!

Toutefois, aussi bien la MH que la DP enregistrent des taux *d’échec important*. Lorsque la DP est techniquement réalisable, elle peut être le traitement de première ligne.

Thank you in advance!
svetlana cosquéric
France
high rate of failure (as in treatment or therapeutic failure)
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-25 19:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately there is a high rate of failure of first-line therapies and .... M. P. Fanucchi, F. V. Fossella, R. Belt, R. Natale, P. Fidias, D. P. Carbone, ...
annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/14/3/455

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 23:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or high failure rates as suggested below.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Drmanu49!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5high rate of failure (as in treatment or therapeutic failure)
Drmanu49
3important setback or defeat
Jessica Agullo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
échec important (in the context)
important setback or defeat


Explanation:
the context is confusing - no clarification on MH and DP - but looks like 'the rate of important setback'(s - not sure if the term should be in the plural)

Example sentence(s):
  • C'est son premier échec en tant que maire

    Reference: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/echec.htm
Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
échec important (in the context)
high rate of failure (as in treatment or therapeutic failure)


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-25 19:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately there is a high rate of failure of first-line therapies and .... M. P. Fanucchi, F. V. Fossella, R. Belt, R. Natale, P. Fidias, D. P. Carbone, ...
annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/14/3/455

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 23:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or high failure rates as suggested below.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363
Grading comment
Thank you, Drmanu49!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christoph Verplancke: Or failure rate.
32 mins
  -> Thank you Christoph.

agree  Cristina Balmus: Tout à fait et je pense que ce sont les "taux" (d'échec) qui sont important"s".
36 mins
  -> Thank you Cristina.

agree  Helen Genevier: yes, or high failure rates
57 mins
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes, but should check about the "s"
14 hrs
  -> Thank you SDDC.

agree  Pascale Dahan
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Pascale.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search