KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

se positionne (see context)

English translation: rectifies its policy


11:26 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: se positionne (see context)
This is from a pharmaceutical company's Organization Chart. The company is describing the role of the Pharmaceutical Operations Committee, one of which is:

"Revoit de façon mensuelle les Indicateurs Qualité clés et se positionne par rapport aux actions à entreprendre"
I'm not sure if this committee has an advisory role?

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:rectifies its policy
Explanation:
with respect to actions it needs to undertake
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rectifies its policy
Diane de Cicco
4 +1respondcmorin
4decides onmimi 254
4issues guidelines and/or recommendations
Drmanu49
3given its opinion onhirselina
3...and (re-)evaluates the next steps to takePascale Dahan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issues guidelines and/or recommendations


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rectifies its policy


Explanation:
with respect to actions it needs to undertake


Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jenny w
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLionel_M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decides on


Explanation:
actions to undertake

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respond


Explanation:
In this context se positionne means to respond. (Take a stand on the necessary action to take)
It may going a bit far to say rectify the policies because the action may be not involve policy changes. It may simply be reinforcing pre-existing policies.
I think substituting the term with respond conveys the message.

Example sentence(s):
  • Review key indictors of quality monthly and respond with respect to actions to take
cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Moi non plus je ne vois aucune raison de parlerde rectification de la position
4 days
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and (re-)evaluates the next steps to take


Explanation:
OR ...and (re-)evaluates the way to proceed....

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given its opinion on


Explanation:
Je ne crois pas que "se positionner" implique nécessairement le fait de donner des directives, il peut s'agir d'un simple avis.

Voir http://www.789radiosociale.org/article.php3?id_article=697
La FNEJE se positionne face au Rapport Attali.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2008-11-30 22:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gives, bien sûr

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8