KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

infiltration à l’épaule

English translation: corticosteroid injection of the shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:infiltration à l’épaule
English translation:corticosteroid injection of the shoulder
Entered by: Janet Ratziu

18:03 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical condition
French term or phrase: infiltration à l’épaule
I am translating an insurance document which states that someone "a subi une infiltration à l’épaule." The general situation is his work was too strenuous for him, and this was the consequence.

Elsewhere in the document, it is stated: "il mentionne qu’il a été obligé de démissionner pour des raisons de santé, car il avait une hernie discale et une bursite à l’épaule."

There is no other information concerning his shoulder condition that could help clear up the meaning of this phrase.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
corticosteroid injection of the shoulder
Explanation:
as explained in the clarification section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-26 18:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not much time at the moment to back up with references but be careful as we don't talk about "corticoid infiltrations" but "injections" into the joint (another 'faux ami'!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-26 20:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of references, both US and UK

http://www.aafp.org/afp/20030315/1271.html

njectable corticosteroids are commonly used by orthopaedic surgeons, rheumatologists, primary-care physicians and other health-care providers in the treatment of painful shoulder conditions. However, surveys have estimated that 60% to 70% of internists finishing their residency training feel that they need more training in performing these injections.[1] Furthermore, even though corticosteroid injections are commonly used for painful shoulder conditions, there are no uniform guidelines regarding dosage and other aspects of their administration.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/563491

BACKGROUND: While many treatments, including corticosteroid injections in and around the shoulder, are advocated to be of benefit for shoulder pain, few are of proven efficacy. This review of corticosteroid injections for shoulder pain is one in a series of reviews of varying interventions for shoulder disorders.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12535501

This is a double-blinded study of subacromial corticosteroid injection (steroid injection to the shoulder) to treat shoulder pain in the paralyzed (hemiplegic) shoulder of chronic stroke survivors.
http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00597766?recr=open&con...

Shoulder Injections

L Funk, 2003

The shoulder has been traditionally known as the unanswered joint, with the main treatment of shoulder pain being corticosteroid injections and physiotherapy. With mounting evidence over the deleterious effects of corticosteroids on tendons and the arrival of Hyaluronan injections, we examine the evidence for the use of corticosteroid injections in the shoulder.
http://www.shoulderdoc.co.uk/article.asp?section=56
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I must admit that the finer points of this discussion were a little over my head :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corticosteroid injection of the shoulder
Janet Ratziu
5 +2(deep) intra-articular (IA) injection
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(deep) intra-articular (IA) injection


Explanation:
Intra-articular (IA) injections with glucocorticoid are a valuable ... be needed to evaluate the benefit of US-guided interventions for IA injection in deep ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/67/8/1198 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-26 18:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should know, I just underwent my third one in 2 years!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-26 18:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too many years of Volley-Ball, Tennis, and Squash...

Here is for treatment

8 Sep 2008 ... Intra-articular injection with local anesthetic and steroid ... Bert J. Shoulder injections for subacromial bursitis. Minn Med. ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00742846?cond=%22Bursitis%22&rank=7 - 53k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
9 mins
  -> Thank you Farzad.

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corticosteroid injection of the shoulder


Explanation:
as explained in the clarification section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-26 18:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not much time at the moment to back up with references but be careful as we don't talk about "corticoid infiltrations" but "injections" into the joint (another 'faux ami'!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-26 20:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of references, both US and UK

http://www.aafp.org/afp/20030315/1271.html

njectable corticosteroids are commonly used by orthopaedic surgeons, rheumatologists, primary-care physicians and other health-care providers in the treatment of painful shoulder conditions. However, surveys have estimated that 60% to 70% of internists finishing their residency training feel that they need more training in performing these injections.[1] Furthermore, even though corticosteroid injections are commonly used for painful shoulder conditions, there are no uniform guidelines regarding dosage and other aspects of their administration.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/563491

BACKGROUND: While many treatments, including corticosteroid injections in and around the shoulder, are advocated to be of benefit for shoulder pain, few are of proven efficacy. This review of corticosteroid injections for shoulder pain is one in a series of reviews of varying interventions for shoulder disorders.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12535501

This is a double-blinded study of subacromial corticosteroid injection (steroid injection to the shoulder) to treat shoulder pain in the paralyzed (hemiplegic) shoulder of chronic stroke survivors.
http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00597766?recr=open&con...

Shoulder Injections

L Funk, 2003

The shoulder has been traditionally known as the unanswered joint, with the main treatment of shoulder pain being corticosteroid injections and physiotherapy. With mounting evidence over the deleterious effects of corticosteroids on tendons and the arrival of Hyaluronan injections, we examine the evidence for the use of corticosteroid injections in the shoulder.
http://www.shoulderdoc.co.uk/article.asp?section=56

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks. I must admit that the finer points of this discussion were a little over my head :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: into the shoulder (and of course the 'subi' means he underwent the nerve blocking treatment)
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxx::::::::::
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Drmanu49: It is an IA injection of the shoulder Janet. What I mean is that Intra Articular (Fr infiltration) is missing.
28 mins
  -> Yes it is Manu. But the particular joint is not given in the source so this is perfectly acceptable. Besides, 'infiltration' refers usually to steroid injections in this context.

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

agree  Simon Cole: This type of treatment is also used for Tennis elbow, which is a ligament exterior to the joint, so IA is not specifically appropriate here. the question is: was it the job that gave him the bursitis and prolapsed disc?
18 hrs