KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

anémie régénérative

English translation: regenerative anaemia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anémie régénérative
English translation:regenerative anaemia
Entered by: Helen Genevier

12:48 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / haematology
French term or phrase: anémie régénérative
On a section about how to perform a reticulocyte count:
"Une anémie est considérée comme régénérative si le taux de réticulocytes est supérieur à 120 000 / mm 3."

There are lots of Ghits for "Regenerative anaemia" but they are mostly from veterinary sources, making me wonder if another term is used in human medicine.
Helen Genevier
France
your take is fine
Explanation:
according to my Dictionnaire des Terms Medicaux - Gary S. Hill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-27 13:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as with many diseases, this one can be present in both humans and animals
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan and to Liz for the ref. It doesn't seem a commonly used distinction in human medicine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anemia with hyperreticulocytosis
Drmanu49
3 +2your take is fine
Jonathan MacKerron
3proliferative anemiacmorin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your take is fine


Explanation:
according to my Dictionnaire des Terms Medicaux - Gary S. Hill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-27 13:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as with many diseases, this one can be present in both humans and animals

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan and to Liz for the ref. It doesn't seem a commonly used distinction in human medicine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
29 mins

neutral  liz askew: Something, at last. here they call it "hypo/hyper regenerative"..http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:LMXPicQzxPgJ:www.mona.uwi...
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anemia with hyperreticulocytosis


Explanation:
By the same time, a rapid decline of the blood platelet count (60×10 9 on day 34 ) was noted as well as an anemia with hyperreticulocytosis and low ...
www.transplantjournal.com/pt/re/transplantation/fulltext.00... -

hemolytic anemia in which the spheroidal, osmotically frag- .... serum haptoglobin, and hyperreticulocytosis. During the fol- ...
bloodjournal.hematologylibrary.org/cgi/reprint/88/3/1062.pdf -

Seems to be more common as this "régénérativité" concers reticulocytes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 14:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry concerns a high level of reticulocytes.


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: cela me semble le cas oui !
52 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  rossignol
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cezara lucas
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you Cezara.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proliferative anemia


Explanation:
I agree that regenerative anemia is used for both animals and humans, but mostly animals.


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=18...
cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87