KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Centre de rééducation et de réadaptation fonctionnelles en milieu marin

English translation: Physical therapy/rehabilitation centre in a marine environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Centre de rééducation et de réadaptation fonctionnelles en milieu marin
English translation:Physical therapy/rehabilitation centre in a marine environment
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:28 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / medical
French term or phrase: Centre de rééducation et de réadaptation fonctionnelles en milieu marin
Associated with a thalassotherapy institute...
xxxPemaLa
Physical therapy/rehabilitation centre in the marine environment
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - this was the closest to what I need. The physical therapy bit rings true
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Centre for ocean-based hydrotherapy and rehabilitationSarah Walls
3 +2Physical therapy/rehabilitation centre in the marine environmentPascale Dahan
4 +1reconditionning and rehabilitation center in marine environment
Francis MARC
5centro de reeducación y de reaptación funcionales en el medio marino
Garboktrans
5centro de reeducación y de rehabilitación en el medio acuático
Garboktrans
3rehabilitation and re-education center using salt water (sea water)RHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro de reeducación y de reaptación funcionales en el medio marino


Explanation:
es la traducción más acertada

Garboktrans
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro de reeducación y de rehabilitación en el medio acuático


Explanation:
respuesta más idónea

Garboktrans
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconditionning and rehabilitation center in marine environment


Explanation:
Ref. Termium
Domaine(s)
  – Health Institutions
  – Rehabilitation (Medicine)
Domaine(s)
  – Établissements de santé
  – Réadaptation (Médecine)
 
reconditioning
centre Source

centre de
rééducation

Domaine(s)
  – Ecosystems
  – Hydrology and
Hydrography
Domaine(s)
  – Écosystèmes
  – Hydrologie et hydrographie
 
marine
environment Source
CORRECT

milieu marin Source
CORRECT, MASC

environnement marin
Source CORRECT, MAS

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Physical therapy/rehabilitation centre in the marine environment


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you - this was the closest to what I need. The physical therapy bit rings true

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Peter McCavana: OR Physiotherapy/rehabilitation centre in the marine environment (but maybe "Physical therapy/rehabilitation" is better, because "physical" applies to both the type of therapy and the type of rehabilitation)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centre for ocean-based hydrotherapy and rehabilitation


Explanation:
A suggestion, to convey that the marine environment is a feature of the treatment, not just of the centre.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rehabilitation and re-education center using salt water (sea water)


Explanation:
Thalassotherapy. The word thalassotherapy, a widely used salt-water therapy, comes from the Greek "thalassa" meaning water and "therapia" meaning to heal. ...

... Thalassotherapy uses sea water as a means ... through application of his sea water therapy ... Eau de Mer, Milieu Organique (Sea Water ... The Great Salt Controversy. At the



    Reference: http://www.cosmed.cnchost.com/Thalassotherapy.html
    Reference: http://www.macrobiotic.org/thalass.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36