KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

performantes

English translation: more and more accurate imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:performantes
English translation:more and more accurate imaging
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:33 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs (dural arteriovenous malformations)
French term or phrase: performantes
Hello

Please does anyone have any suggestions for this word - I have provisionally put "increasingly accurate"...

Dans une étude menée sur une période de 27 ans - entre 1965 et 1992 - dans le comté d’Omlsted aux Etats-Unis et utilisant le système de détection épidémiologique de la Mayo Clinic, l’incidence des MAV symptomatiques était de 1,84 pour 100 000 par an. L’incidence augmentait au fur et à mesure du temps, probablement en raison de l’utilisation de techniques d’imagerie de plus en plus performantes.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
more and more efficient or accurate imaging
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-07 15:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be with increasing diagnostic power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-08 14:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sophisticated is not as explicit as accurate or efficient. It would be understood as complicated which is definitely not the meaning in French.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
"Accurate" it is.

TY
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5more and more efficient or accurate imaging
Drmanu49
3 +2sophisticatedpolyglot45
4 +1effective
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective


Explanation:
effective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-07 15:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high performance imaging...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-07 15:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=fr&q=imaging techniques of...

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trebla
11 hrs
  -> thx trebla:)

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: accurate or effective; would "powerful" work in this context?
22 hrs
  -> more or less it's about "achievement/product quality" Thx Gabrielle;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sophisticated


Explanation:
often works

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: This would be my choice.
4 hrs

agree  SJLD: I like this too
19 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
1 day16 hrs

disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: sophisticated is not synonymous with "performant", although often "fills the slot" very handily
1 day19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
more and more efficient or accurate imaging


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-07 15:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be with increasing diagnostic power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-08 14:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sophisticated is not as explicit as accurate or efficient. It would be understood as complicated which is definitely not the meaning in French.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
"Accurate" it is.

TY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: I am for "more and more accurate imaging.."
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M: accurate also for me
19 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  memonic
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Cole
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Simon.

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: accurate or effective rather than efficient; would "powerful" work in this context?
22 hrs
  -> Yes it would.

agree  Angela Dickson: agree with 'accurate' but not 'efficient; 'sophisticated' does not necessarily entail 'complicated'
1 day17 hrs
  -> I know but it is the way most people would understand it. Thank you Angela.