KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

description des criteres sur lesquels porte l'amélioration

English translation: (description of) outcomes for evaluating/assessing improvement


12:41 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMS (dural arteriovenous malformations)
French term or phrase: description des criteres sur lesquels porte l'amélioration
Dear all

Here is a case where I know what this means but am having difficulty getting it into decent English :-)

2.2. Description des criteres sur lesquels porte l'amélioration


L'objectif de l'embolisation est générlement de guérir la malformation.

Dans certains cas une simple diminution du débit ou de la taille de la malformation peut etre proposée chez des patients qui présentent des déficits neurologiques progressifs ou des crises d'épilepsie non controlées..

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:(description of) outcomes for evaluating/assessing improvement
Explanation:
I think you'll find that the "critères" here are "critères de jugement" AKA "outcomes.

So the document describes which outcomes are used as the criteria for evaluating/assessing whether the treatment has led to an improvement (i.e. effectiveness).
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you!

I have stuck with "criteria for assessing improvement"..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(description of) outcomes for evaluating/assessing improvement
SJLD
4 +1description of the criteria showing improvement
FX Fraipont
4 +1description of criteria supporting/proving improvement
Drmanu49


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
description of criteria supporting/proving improvement


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(description of) outcomes for evaluating/assessing improvement


Explanation:
I think you'll find that the "critères" here are "critères de jugement" AKA "outcomes.

So the document describes which outcomes are used as the criteria for evaluating/assessing whether the treatment has led to an improvement (i.e. effectiveness).

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you!

I have stuck with "criteria for assessing improvement"..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
30 mins
  -> thanks Helen :-)

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: you could stick with "criteria", too. definitely a wordy way of saying "for gauging/assessing/evaluating" improvement
38 mins
  -> thanks Gabrielle - yes, I would leave out the "description of" bit for a start

agree  writeaway: yes, criteria is implied in the strong verbs.
1 hr
  -> thanks P!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
description of the criteria showing improvement


Explanation:
"received the minimum of three days of intravenous therapy and after meeting stringent criteria showing improvement. In DORI-10 there was no oral switch. ..."
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-34835960_I...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or just for improvement might be enough?
54 mins
  -> thanks