KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sinus exclu

English translation: isolated sinus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sinus exclu
English translation:isolated sinus
Entered by: liz askew

12:01 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DAVMs = dural arteriovenous malformations
French term or phrase: sinus exclu
Hello
I have come across "sinus occlu" (occluded sinus) but what about "sinus exclu" - is this the same??

This comes under the section:

L'occlusion des sinus a l'aide de spirales (coils)

En revanche, il n'existe qu'un collecteur veineux, le sinus porteur de la MAVd. L'occlusion du sinus est donc un moyen définitif de guérison. Il est cependant parfois impossible d'atteindre la zone de shunt, soit du fait d'une occlusion du sinus de part et d'autre du shunt (MAVd du sinus transversal, soit du fait d'une occlusion des veines et sinus donnant l'acces au siege de la fistule (occlusion des sinus pétreux inférieur et supérieur et des veines ophtalmiques pour les fistules du sinus caverneux) Dans ces cas, il est parfois possible de recanaliser le sinus occlus a l'aide d'un guide mais l'abord chirurgical du sinus exclu peut s'averer parfois nécessaire.

I have a feeling they are talking about another sinus, to get to the occluded one??

Here is my version:

On the other hand, there is only one draining vein, the fistula sinus of the DAVM. The occlusion of the sinus is therefore a definitive means of healing. It is however sometimes impossible to reach the shunt zone, either because of an occlusion of the sinus on the one hand and the shunt on the other (DAVM of the transverse sinus), or because of an occlusion of the veins and sinus giving access to the seat of the fistula (occlusion of the inferior or superior petral sinuses and the ophthalmic veins for fistulas of the cavernous sinus). In these cases, it is sometimes possible to recanalise the occluded sinus using a guidewire but the surgical approach of the "XXXXX sinus can sometimes be necessary.

TY!
Liz
liz askew
United Kingdom
please see explanation
Explanation:
Nothing has been shunted. The shunt is the AVM itself, which produces a short-circuit between arterial and venous systems.

The sinus is "excluded" - fenced off if you like - by embolisation from the rest of the circulation.

This is written by Dr. Wuppalapati Siddhartha but I'm sure his English is (censored by Proz Site Staff).

http://www.kem.edu/dept/radiology/inter_22.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from an Australian site.

http://www.precisionneurosurgery.com.au/html/surgical_cranio...

Cerebral aneurysms and arteriovenous malformations (AVMs)
The alternatives to surgery for cerebral aneurysms include:
No treatment. This may be appropriate for aneurysms which are thought to have a very low chance of rupturing over the life of the patient, or where the patient is too unwell or extremely elderly.
Endovascular coiling. Many aneurysms are treatable with coiling, which avoids the need for brain surgery. A catheter is inserted into an artery in the groin and fed up into the brain. Tiny coils are then used to ‘pack’ the aneurysm from within, until it is completely ***excluded from the circulation***.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention:
occlusion du sinus de part et d'autre du shunt = occlusion of the sinus on one side or the other of the shunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 14:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "healing" for "guérison" - cure, or definitive treatment method. Reserve healing for wounds or laying of the hands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 14:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinus porteur de la MAVd - the sinus "bearing" (containing) the DAVM -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 14:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISOLATED SINUS is what I was looking for!

http://thejns.org/doi/pdf/10.3171/jns.2006.105.4.636?cookieS...

In this situation, it is sometimes
possible to create a channel through the occluded
sinus segment with a microcatheter and guidewire.7 When
this approach fails, another option is to access the isolated
sinus directly via a small craniotomy.6,

l'abord chirurgical du sinus exclu peut s'averer parfois nécessaire - try "access by surgical means"

Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
I don't know how I forgot to give you the points! Too tied up with that translation :-) Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5please see explanation
SJLD
3shunted sinus
Drmanu49
2unaffected sinusxxxNKW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unaffected sinus


Explanation:
Might this mean that the surgeon approaches the affected sinus via an unaffected sinus?

xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I am thinking...


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shunted sinus


Explanation:
I understand that as the one put aside or shunted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 12:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or no longer concerned due to the shunt

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, right ..:-)


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please see explanation


Explanation:
Nothing has been shunted. The shunt is the AVM itself, which produces a short-circuit between arterial and venous systems.

The sinus is "excluded" - fenced off if you like - by embolisation from the rest of the circulation.

This is written by Dr. Wuppalapati Siddhartha but I'm sure his English is (censored by Proz Site Staff).

http://www.kem.edu/dept/radiology/inter_22.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from an Australian site.

http://www.precisionneurosurgery.com.au/html/surgical_cranio...

Cerebral aneurysms and arteriovenous malformations (AVMs)
The alternatives to surgery for cerebral aneurysms include:
No treatment. This may be appropriate for aneurysms which are thought to have a very low chance of rupturing over the life of the patient, or where the patient is too unwell or extremely elderly.
Endovascular coiling. Many aneurysms are treatable with coiling, which avoids the need for brain surgery. A catheter is inserted into an artery in the groin and fed up into the brain. Tiny coils are then used to ‘pack’ the aneurysm from within, until it is completely ***excluded from the circulation***.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-10 13:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention:
occlusion du sinus de part et d'autre du shunt = occlusion of the sinus on one side or the other of the shunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 14:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use "healing" for "guérison" - cure, or definitive treatment method. Reserve healing for wounds or laying of the hands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 14:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinus porteur de la MAVd - the sinus "bearing" (containing) the DAVM -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 14:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISOLATED SINUS is what I was looking for!

http://thejns.org/doi/pdf/10.3171/jns.2006.105.4.636?cookieS...

In this situation, it is sometimes
possible to create a channel through the occluded
sinus segment with a microcatheter and guidewire.7 When
this approach fails, another option is to access the isolated
sinus directly via a small craniotomy.6,

l'abord chirurgical du sinus exclu peut s'averer parfois nécessaire - try "access by surgical means"



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
I don't know how I forgot to give you the points! Too tied up with that translation :-) Thanks again!