KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sans point d’appel clinique

English translation: with no clinically identified source/cause (of infection)/explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans point d’appel clinique
English translation:with no clinically identified source/cause (of infection)/explanation
Entered by: Helen Genevier

23:40 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / febrile episode
French term or phrase: sans point d’appel clinique
This is one of the secondary endpoints of a trial to test a drug to prevent lymphocele formation following surgery (so most of the other endpoints are about lymphocele formation and drainage).
"- Incidence des épisodes fébriles sans point d’appel clinique identifié"

I have the impression that point d'appel is often clinical sign or clinical indication, but in this case I'm considering "with no clinically identified cause".
Helen Genevier
France
with no clinically identifiable source/cause (of infection)
Explanation:
Mar 17, 2005 ... Appearance, breathing and perfusion are more reliable clinical .... unknown origin: fever in a child with no readily identifiable source of ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fniah-spnia/pubs/services/_nursing-infirm/2... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
by C Subject
Transplant Infections - Google Books Resultby Raleigh A. Bowden, Per Ljungman, Carlos V. Paya - 2003 - Medical - 730 pages
... from a peripheral vein, clinical manifestations of infection (eg, fever, ... obtain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-18 00:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or no clinically identified site of infection
If no site of infection has been identified stop antibiotics and monitor carefully. ...
www.aic.cuhk.edu.hk/web8/febrile_neutropaenia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-18 00:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apr 24, 2006 ... Patients with no easily identified source of infection have a small but .... Fever without apparent source on clinical examination, ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/970679-overview - 66k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-18 00:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

identified
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much sk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with no clinically identifiable source/cause (of infection)sktrans
4FUO or PUO ( i.e., fever or pyrexia of unknown origin)cmorin
3with no clinical symptoms (no clinical evidence of disease, infection, etc)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with no clinically identifiable source/cause (of infection)


Explanation:
Mar 17, 2005 ... Appearance, breathing and perfusion are more reliable clinical .... unknown origin: fever in a child with no readily identifiable source of ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fniah-spnia/pubs/services/_nursing-infirm/2... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
by C Subject
Transplant Infections - Google Books Resultby Raleigh A. Bowden, Per Ljungman, Carlos V. Paya - 2003 - Medical - 730 pages
... from a peripheral vein, clinical manifestations of infection (eg, fever, ... obtain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-18 00:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or no clinically identified site of infection
If no site of infection has been identified stop antibiotics and monitor carefully. ...
www.aic.cuhk.edu.hk/web8/febrile_neutropaenia.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-18 00:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apr 24, 2006 ... Patients with no easily identified source of infection have a small but .... Fever without apparent source on clinical examination, ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/970679-overview - 66k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-18 00:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

identified


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fniah-spnia/pubs/services/_nursing-in...
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you very much sk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: no clinical sign or significance
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  SJLD: or "explanation"
6 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no clinical symptoms (no clinical evidence of disease, infection, etc)


Explanation:
Hello,

This would be my understanding. The fever can't be attributed to any one disease, infection, etc (can't pinpoint it or narrow it down)

point d'appel clinique = clinical evidence

Une colonoscopie n'est recommande que si point d'apple clinique A colonoscopy is only recommended is there is clinical evidence (symptoms)

Sometimes it can be translated by "evidence", I believe.

"However, temporal arteritis can present with fever with no clinical symptoms. In geriatric patients, temporal arteritis can manifest as little more than ..."

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=158562182X...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FUO or PUO ( i.e., fever or pyrexia of unknown origin)


Explanation:
Fever of unknown origin
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Fever of unknown origin
Classification and external resources
ICD-10 R50.
ICD-9 780.6
MedlinePlus 003090
MeSH D005335

Fever of unknown origin (FUO), pyrexia of unknown origin (PUO) or febris e causa ignota (febris E.C.I.) refers to a condition in which the patient has an elevated temperature but despite investigations by a physician no explanation has been found.[1][2][3][4][5]

If the cause is found it usually is a diagnosis of exclusion, that is, by eliminating all possibilities until only one explanation remains, and taking this a

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87