International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

plages en verre depoli

English translation: 'ground glass opacities'


19:19 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: plages en verre depoli
This relates to a chest CT scan.
The sentences is:
Apparition d'une surdensite interstitielle fibrosante, plages en verre depoli et petites bronchectasies par traction.
ASA
United Kingdom
English translation:'ground glass opacities'
Explanation:
Common phrase on CXR/CT thorax in UK
OBJECTIVE.
Our purpose was to establish the most frequent diagnoses associated with
widespread ground-glass opacity on CT and to determine if the distribution of ground-glass
opacity at a lobular level affects the likelihood of a given diagnosis.
MATERIALS AND METHODS.
A retrospective search of our department’s CT database
from January 1998 through December 2000 revealed 153 cases of ground-glass opacity.
Patients evaluated using bronchoscopy or open biopsy within 30 days (mean, 6.9 days) of imaging
with ground-glass opacity as the predominant high-resolution CT finding were selected.
There were 21 men and 16 women with a mean age of 51.4 years. Two chest radiologists, unaware
of the clinical diagnoses, independently recorded lobular distributions. Consensus interpretation
was used for discrepancies. Primary distributions were recorded as lobular
(geographic ground-glass opacity marginated by septal anatomy), centrilobular (ground-glass
opacity related to bronchovascular anatomy), or random

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-19 19:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More usual UK phrase
Selected response from:

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5areas with a ground-glass appearance
Suzanne Owen
5'ground glass opacities'
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
areas with a ground-glass appearance


Explanation:
this type of appearnace on the CT scan - "ground glass" - is what they're referring to here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-19 19:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/210410g2472438pw/


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/RespiratoryDisorders/messages/...
Suzanne Owen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: or ground-glass opacity
0 min

agree  liz askew: cxr - ground glass appearance - Patient UK resources cxr - ground glass appearance - also known as or related to ground glass shadow, ground glass on chest x-ray, ground glass appearance on cxr, ... www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/cxr_-_ground_glass_appearance
1 min

agree  SJLD
38 mins

agree  sktrans
40 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'ground glass opacities'


Explanation:
Common phrase on CXR/CT thorax in UK
OBJECTIVE.
Our purpose was to establish the most frequent diagnoses associated with
widespread ground-glass opacity on CT and to determine if the distribution of ground-glass
opacity at a lobular level affects the likelihood of a given diagnosis.
MATERIALS AND METHODS.
A retrospective search of our department’s CT database
from January 1998 through December 2000 revealed 153 cases of ground-glass opacity.
Patients evaluated using bronchoscopy or open biopsy within 30 days (mean, 6.9 days) of imaging
with ground-glass opacity as the predominant high-resolution CT finding were selected.
There were 21 men and 16 women with a mean age of 51.4 years. Two chest radiologists, unaware
of the clinical diagnoses, independently recorded lobular distributions. Consensus interpretation
was used for discrepancies. Primary distributions were recorded as lobular
(geographic ground-glass opacity marginated by septal anatomy), centrilobular (ground-glass
opacity related to bronchovascular anatomy), or random

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-19 19:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More usual UK phrase


    Reference: http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/180/4/965.pdf
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for you help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: "More usual UK phrase" - on what basis? same n° ghits for "ground glass appearance" and "ground glass opacity (opacities)" on .uk sites
1 hr