KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

grande garde de neurochirurgie

English translation: inter-hospital neurosurgery network


16:26 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: grande garde de neurochirurgie
Combien de patients sont admis directement à l’hôpital, par opposition à ceux qui y sont orientés ou transférés ?
Les patients viennent directement soit via les urgences soit par la grande garde de neurochirurgie.
Brahms
English translation:inter-hospital neurosurgery network
Explanation:
I hope the refs help.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=grande gar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-20 16:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La télémédecine
- [ Translate this page ]
Discussion = The TELIF Network of Paris-area public hospitals (AP-HP). ... le cadre de la grande garde de neurochirurgie de la Région Ile-de-France, le réseau TELIF a été créé en novembre 1994. ... Mots-clés français / French Keywords ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17961680 - Similar pages
by C MARSAULT - 2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-20 16:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Après une étude portant sur l'intérêt et la faisabilité de la mise en place d'un réseau dans le cadre de la grande garde de neurochirurgie de la Région Ile-de-France, le réseau TELIF a été créé en novembre 1994. Encore aujourd'hui, sa principale activité concerne la prise en charge des urgences neurochirurgicales en Ile-de-France. Le bilan du réseau est très positif ayant atteint son objectif de réduction de plus de 70 % des transports inutiles de patients entre hôpitaux. Si le réseau TELIFn'a pas été très utilisé dans le cadre de la télé-expertise, il

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-20 16:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 178 for TELIF network neurosurgery. (0.25 seconds)
Search Results

1.
[The TELIF network of Paris-area public hospitals (AP-HP)]
After a feasibility study, the TELIF network (neurosurgical emergencies in the Paris region) was created in November 1994. The goal was to reduce the number ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17001865 - Similar pages
by C Marsault - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 16:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

an amendment

the TELIF Network (inter-hospital neurosurgical emergencies network)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-21 15:54:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are more than welcome my dear colleague! :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY VERY MUCH! Translation and explanations most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inter-hospital neurosurgery networkliz askew
3 -1through the main neurosurgery ward triage
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
grande garde "On duty department"
hduverle
Explanation of Grande GardeMarilyn Amouyal

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
through the main neurosurgery ward triage


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: http://www.rush.edu/professionals/gme/neurosurgery/year6.htm...
45 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

disagree  SJLD: look at Liz's answer and Hervé's contribution - this is not about triage by the main neurosurgery ward/I'm sorry but what you are saying makes no sense to me - it is not very explicit. Perhaps you should try to explain in the body of your answer.
3 hrs
  -> I mean exactly that neurosurgery is responsible for triage or for referring the patient to the hospital. And Hervé's answer confirms my answer.

disagree  Marilyn Amouyal: The context is an entire region, not one hospital.
17 hrs
  -> Absolutely in this case all the neurosurgery wards are concerned but they take turns.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-hospital neurosurgery network


Explanation:
I hope the refs help.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=grande gar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-20 16:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La télémédecine
- [ Translate this page ]
Discussion = The TELIF Network of Paris-area public hospitals (AP-HP). ... le cadre de la grande garde de neurochirurgie de la Région Ile-de-France, le réseau TELIF a été créé en novembre 1994. ... Mots-clés français / French Keywords ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17961680 - Similar pages
by C MARSAULT - 2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-20 16:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Après une étude portant sur l'intérêt et la faisabilité de la mise en place d'un réseau dans le cadre de la grande garde de neurochirurgie de la Région Ile-de-France, le réseau TELIF a été créé en novembre 1994. Encore aujourd'hui, sa principale activité concerne la prise en charge des urgences neurochirurgicales en Ile-de-France. Le bilan du réseau est très positif ayant atteint son objectif de réduction de plus de 70 % des transports inutiles de patients entre hôpitaux. Si le réseau TELIFn'a pas été très utilisé dans le cadre de la télé-expertise, il

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-20 16:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 178 for TELIF network neurosurgery. (0.25 seconds)
Search Results

1.
[The TELIF network of Paris-area public hospitals (AP-HP)]
After a feasibility study, the TELIF network (neurosurgical emergencies in the Paris region) was created in November 1994. The goal was to reduce the number ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17001865 - Similar pages
by C Marsault - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 16:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

an amendment

the TELIF Network (inter-hospital neurosurgical emergencies network)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-21 15:54:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are more than welcome my dear colleague! :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY VERY MUCH! Translation and explanations most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: good research Liz/"inter-hospital" is definitely a feature of the set-up as Hervé explains. This is not a question of understanding the French words but of knowing what the "grande garde" is all about.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! I do try :-)//Thank you for your intelligent and supportive comments.

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Mauvaise compréhension du Français...désolé. « inter hospital » n’a rien à voir ici.
5 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
LE RESEAU INTERHOSPITALIER D'IMAGES RADIOLOGIQUES POUR LES URGENCES NEUROCHIRURGICALES (III) (NUMERIS)



Un réseau interhospitalier de transmission d'images radiologiques a été mis en place par le CEDIT pour évaluer l'impact de cette technologie sur la prise en charge des urgences neurochirurgicales dont l'accueil est organisé entre les six hopitaux de l'AP-HP qui disposent de services de neurochirurgie et de neuroradiologie, et l'hôpital Saint Anne ; cet accueil est connu sous le nom de "Grande Garde de Neurochirurgie".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

41 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: grande garde "On duty department"

Reference information:
This refers to the system in place in the Paris & suburbs area for neurosurgery. There are 7 departments of NS in the whole area. Each Dept ensures in turn all the neurosurgical emergencies for 24 hours. I could tell you which one was on Mondays, every week from 7 pm to 7 am. All hands on deck, and a week to recover. Patients were usually sent through the regulation system of the SAMU, or sometimes directly from other hospitals "who knew".
Now, I am too lazy to translate... Memories...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 19:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously 7 am to 7 am, the following morning... that's 24 hours


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-21 00:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients usually enter in the hospital through (1) the ER where a triage takes place, (2) scheduled admissions, therefore by-passing the ER, and (3) where neurosurgery is concerned, directly in the neurosurgery dept. For the latter patients, triage has been made before, NS being the 3rd level: a telephone contact has been made with the physician/resident responsible for the admission of patients already hospitalized somewhere else. The request usually comes from the SAMU as they know which dept. is on duty that day. According to the patient's status (clinical data, age, etc.) the decision is made to transfer the patient, or leave him/her where she is...
But "grande garde" is not a ward triage, as very few cases are denied entry: triage is made upstrream. Inter-hospital is acceptable but not sufficient to explain the "on duty" rotation.
... Back to the trees...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  liz askew: Well done!
34 mins
  -> :0)
agree  SJLD: "department on duty for neurosurgical emergencies" or something like that - I'm too lazy too ;-)
1 hr
  -> week duty?... something like that :O)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Document parfait ! Merci Hervé. Cela démontre bien que "inter hospital" n'a rien à voir ici
5 hrs
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
17 hrs

17 hrs
Reference: Explanation of Grande Garde

Reference information:
When researching this a couple of years ago, I got the following information from an impeccable source at ITI that supports the answers provided by Hervé and Liz:
"Leaving aside the question of what to do with 'observatoire' (a body that decides on the half-yearly take rota is probably a management committee, but that is not the main point here), the system in the Ile-de-France region may need describing to a non-FR client. What they appear to have is a rota of neurosurgical centres, with one hospital per 24 hours being "on take" for the entire region. (a centre that is 'de garde' is 'on take' - i.e. all emergencies are sent there; the 'grande' refers to the geographical catchment area)."

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88