KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

douleurs type pointe

English translation: Sharp, stabbing, or needle-like pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:douleurs type pointe
English translation: Sharp, stabbing, or needle-like pain
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:17 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: douleurs type pointe
J’ai vu ce [date] votre patiente, [nom], à la consultation à votre demande pour douleurs thoraciques et palpitations.

Le patient ne présente pas d’antécédents connus, pas de prise de médicament.

A l’anamnèse, elle signale depuis quelques semaines des douleurs précordiales gauches type pointe qui durent une minute, non liées à l’effort. Par ailleurs, elle présente des palpitations.


TIA
gad
United States
Sharp, stabbing, or needle-like pain
Explanation:
signes d’insuffisance cardiaque gauche : galop, râles crépitants aux bases pulmonaires, ... La douleur est précordiale, constrictive et surtout durable ; ... La douleur est brutale, à type de point de côté en « coup de poignard ». ...
www.medix.free.fr/sim/douleur-thoracique-pneumologie.php - 101k -

Sharp, stabbing, or needle-like pain ... Precordial means “in front of the heart.” It ... people with precordial catch syndrome outgrow it ...
wellness.uwsp.edu/medinfo/handouts/Precordial%20Catch.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 16:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
sometimes causes brief episodes of stabbing or needle-like pain. ... Precordial catch syndrome. (Featured CME Topic: Precordial Catch . ...
www.wellsphere.com/wellpage/tightness-in-stabbing-heart - 70k - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Terra Incognita
- [ Traduire cette page ]
15 Feb 2009 ... "The pain is mainly precordial, along the left ... The pain is described as stabbing, shooting, needle-like, or knife-like. ...
terrafirmaincognita.blogspot.com/ - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-22 16:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shooting pain also.

Violent, precordial pain extending to the axilla down the arm and forearm to ... Sharp, shooting pains from the heart to the back, radiating form the heart ...
www.simillimum.com/education/first-aid-room/contents/heart_... - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-22 17:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure pointe and point de côté are synonymous!
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sharp, stabbing, or needle-like pain
Drmanu49
5 +2"stitch"-like pain
SJLD
4(intercostal) knifelike painxxx::::::::::
3sharp pains
Sue Crocker
Summary of reference entries provided
stabbing pain, also known as...Bentevi
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp pains


Explanation:
strikes me as a likely solution

Sue Crocker
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(intercostal) knifelike pain


Explanation:
Neck Injury: Lower Back Pain/Intercostal Pain, flank area ... - [ Traduire cette page ]19 Jul 2007 ... I fall asleep, and what wakes me up within about 4 hours is my upper/thoracic intercostal pain. Almost as if they are stiffening from being ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Neck-Injury-2727/Lower-Pain-Intercostal-Pain.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires
Chest pain - [ Traduire cette page ]The different thoracic and neighboring organs that give rise to chest pain, .... Superficial, knifelike pain of intercostal neuritis-radiculitis may cause ...
www.nlhep.org/books/pul_Pre/chest-pain.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
Extrapleural Intercostal Catheter Vs. Thoracic Epidural for ... - [ Traduire cette page ]7 Sep 2006 ... Extrapleural Intercostal Catheter Vs. Thoracic Epidural for Thoracotomy Pain. This study is currently recruiting participants. ...


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sharp, stabbing, or needle-like pain


Explanation:
signes d’insuffisance cardiaque gauche : galop, râles crépitants aux bases pulmonaires, ... La douleur est précordiale, constrictive et surtout durable ; ... La douleur est brutale, à type de point de côté en « coup de poignard ». ...
www.medix.free.fr/sim/douleur-thoracique-pneumologie.php - 101k -

Sharp, stabbing, or needle-like pain ... Precordial means “in front of the heart.” It ... people with precordial catch syndrome outgrow it ...
wellness.uwsp.edu/medinfo/handouts/Precordial%20Catch.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 16:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
sometimes causes brief episodes of stabbing or needle-like pain. ... Precordial catch syndrome. (Featured CME Topic: Precordial Catch . ...
www.wellsphere.com/wellpage/tightness-in-stabbing-heart - 70k - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Terra Incognita
- [ Traduire cette page ]
15 Feb 2009 ... "The pain is mainly precordial, along the left ... The pain is described as stabbing, shooting, needle-like, or knife-like. ...
terrafirmaincognita.blogspot.com/ - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-22 16:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shooting pain also.

Violent, precordial pain extending to the axilla down the arm and forearm to ... Sharp, shooting pains from the heart to the back, radiating form the heart ...
www.simillimum.com/education/first-aid-room/contents/heart_... - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-22 17:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure pointe and point de côté are synonymous!

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: A1:)
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M
5 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne-Marie.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with 'stabbing'
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"stitch"-like pain


Explanation:
short for "douleurs de type point de côté"

Douleurs thoraciques | Point de côté - [ Translate this page ]Douleur basi-thoracique à type de point de côté, en coup de poignard, augmentée par la respiration, accompagnée d'une dyspnée, dans un contexte de stase ...
www.respir.com/doc/abonne/semeiologie/douleur-thoracique/Se...

The Patient With Chest Pain6 Jun 2007 ... When a patient complains of chest pain, how do you know if it's trivial or serious? ... they cause an angina-like pain that is worse if the patient moves the ... The cause may also be the well-known "stitch" in the side. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/557161


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-22 16:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traduction : point de côté - Dictionnaires bilingues Larousse en ... - [ Translate this page ]point de côté français/anglais. ... 100 000 mots et expressions et 120 000 traductions http://www.larousse.fr. point de côté. stitch.
www.larousse.fr/ref/bilingues/fra-ang/point_de_cote.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 17:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pointe de côté" - very common error to see "pointe" instead of "point"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GPCK_enLU312LU312&...

SJLD
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely.
30 mins
  -> thanks Liz!

agree  Adsion
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: stabbing pain, also known as...

Reference information:
Check this one out, please:
Patient UK resources - stabbing pain - also known as or related to stabbing pain (finding), lancinating pain, knifelike pain

Example sentence(s):
  • stabbing pain - also known as or related to stabbing pain (finding), lancinating pain, knifelike pain

    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/stabbing_pain.htm
Bentevi
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!


44 mins
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
Page 1 Page 2 lin exemple, les douleurs vertébro-coronariennes ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Angor atypique chez un homme de 75 ans, douleurs a type de point douloureux precordial de longue durée, non rythmées par Tenori, mais cédant en partie à la ...
www.mediosteo.fr/documents/angoretmmocardin.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-22 17:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Douleur thoracique - Encyclopédie médicale - Medix
- [ Translate this page ]
La douleur est précordiale, constrictive et surtout durable ; ... La douleur est brutale, à type de point de côté en « coup de poignard ». ...
www.medix.free.fr/sim/douleur-thoracique-pneumologie.php - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-22 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Louisiana Creole - Google Books Result
by Albert Valdman - 1998 - Foreign Language Study - 656 pages
I don't like the taste. (CA) »Mo sera fier passe prince, content comm' poisson ... Pain; douleur, mal. »'point cote' n.phr. Stitch (pain); point de cote. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0253334519...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-22 17:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm

trouble is:

Douleur (comme une pointe dans mon ventre) suite à énervement (enceinte de 5 mois)

Bonjour,

j'étais (aujourd'hui) à mon travail, et un client insultant m'a énervé.

Je suis donc monté sur mes grands chevaux (autant que lui, mais ce n'est pas la question), et me suis vraiment énervée...

Le problème c'est que depuis j'ai mal au ventre :
une douleur, un peu comme une point, dans le ventre un peu à droite du nombril.

Quand j'appuie, ça me fait mal, et quand je me redresse aussi...

est ce que vous pensez que je dois consulter au plus vite!? (c'est dimanche...)

ou est ce que j'attend de voir si ça passe ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-22 17:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore the last reference, it is not relevant as it does not relate to precordial pain, but stomach pain :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: And so ?
5 hrs
  -> The idea is to help the asker.