KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

cellules immunitaires gloutonnes

English translation: gluttonous immune cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellules immunitaires gloutonnes
English translation:gluttonous immune cells
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

12:28 Aug 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cholesterol
French term or phrase: cellules immunitaires gloutonnes
L’effet favorisant l’activité inflammatoire
En même temps elles sortent des espèces de petites agrafes qui pèchent les cellules immunitaires gloutonnes se trouvant dans le sang. Les cellules immunitaires réunies sur le site, conjointement avec les graisses oxydées traquées, peuvent s’infiltrer dans la paroi des vaisseaux

Ok, so immune cells, but gloutonne? I can only think along the lines of voracious (scavenger?) but it doesn't seem to fit. Many thanks in advance.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
gluttonous immune cells
Explanation:
Vu le language "de vulgarisation", je pense que tu peux traduire mot par mot.
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
thanks, I agree the author was avoiding technical terms. I actually put 'hungry' though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gluttonous immune cellsxxxLionel_M
4 +1phagocytesliz askew
2 +1macrophage
Joan Berglund


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macrophage


Explanation:
I haven't seen this usage before, so I am not at all sure, but it is a starting point for research. Macrophage does mean "big eater" or glutton.

Joan Berglund
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hall: Macrophage - A relatively long-lived phagocytic cell, derived from blood monocyte that has left the circulation, and settled and matured in mammalian tissues (GDT).
7 mins

neutral  liz askew: Personally I think you could well be right, Joan, I am not an expert in cells, but further references provided in my answer may help the asker to decide.
10 mins

agree  Imanol: Cellules gloutonnes is what macrophages are sometimes called (gloutonnes = grosses mangeuses/big eaters)
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gluttonous immune cells


Explanation:
Vu le language "de vulgarisation", je pense que tu peux traduire mot par mot.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
thanks, I agree the author was avoiding technical terms. I actually put 'hungry' though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
3 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Constantinos Faridis: exacly
1 hr
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phagocytes


Explanation:
phagocyte - Wiktionnaire
- [ Translate this page ]
4 mai 2010... du grec ancien φάγος (« glouton »), de phagein (« manger »), et kutos ... Les macrophages sont les phagocytes les plus actifs. ...
fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/phagocyte - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-02 12:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resistance
- [ Translate this page ]
L'immunité interne repose sur la destruction de micro-organismes par une série de globules blancs spécialisés: les phagocytes ou cellules gloutonnes. ...
www.antibiotiques.org/resistance.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-02 12:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Lors d’une étape suivante, les cellules phagocytes géantes (macrophages) progressent aussi vers les agents pathogènes et les aident dans leur tâche. Par l’accumulation de cellules «gloutonnes», il se forme du pus.

Réponse secondaire, retardée (défense spécifique):

Ici, les lymphocytes jouent le rôle principal:

* Les lymphocytes reconnaissent les agents pathogènes qui pénètrent dans les corps (bactéries, virus) et réagissent par la production d’énormes quantités d’anticorps exactement conformes à ce type d’agent pathogènes. Des anticorps spécifiques sont fabriqués pour chaque type de virus ou de bactérie. Ce processus nécessite un peu de temps.
* Quand les anticorps sont prêts, ils se combinent aux envahisseurs. Le premier pas vers la destruction des agents pathogènes est fait.
* Alors commence le travail des cellules «gloutonnes» (macrophages). Elles entourent les envahisseurs et les absorbent.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Liz, this thext is written for "large public" ("espèce de petite agrafe", "graisses traquées"), if the author would have like to say "phagocyte" he would have not use "glouttone". In other words, you're too much tecnical here IMHO
21 mins
  -> The asker will decide.