KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

leucoaraiose diffuse

English translation: diffuse leukoaraiosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:leucoaraiose diffuse
English translation:diffuse leukoaraiosis

12:02 Aug 3, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-06 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
French term or phrase: leucoaraiose diffuse
from a medical report "leucoaraiose diffuse, pas de signe hémorragique ou ischémique."
thank you.
claudie
diffuse leukoaraiosis
Explanation:
In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis. - [ Traduire cette page ]de J Uh - 2010
In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis. Uh J, Yezhuvath U, Cheng Y, Lu H. Advanced Imaging Research Center, University of Texas Southwestern ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20578025
In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis - [ Traduire cette page ]de J Uh - 2010
In Vivo Vascular Hallmarks of Diffuse Leukoaraiosis. Jinsoo Uh, PhD, Uma Yezhuvath, PhD, Yamei Cheng, MD, and Hanzhang Lu, PhD* ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/123557918/articletext?DOI=10...
Pubget: authors:"Jinsoo Uh" - In vivo vascular hallmarks of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis. : CBF and CVR in leukoaraiosis regions were found to be 39.7 +/- 5.2% (P < 0.001) and 52.5 +/- 11.6% (P ...
pubget.com/search?q=authors%3A%22Jinsoo%20Uh%22
Radiology News & Articles - MDLinx - [ Traduire cette page ]In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis. Journal of Magnetic Resonance Imaging, 07/12/2010. Uh J et al. – To characterize multiple patterns of ...
www.mdlinx.com/radiology/news-article.../leukoaraiosis - En cache
Leukoaraiosis -- O'Sullivan 8 (1): 26 -- Practical Neurology - [ Traduire cette page ]de M O’Sullivan - 2008 - Cité 10 fois - Autres articles
Figure 1 An MR FLAIR (fluid attenuated inversion recovery) image showing diffuse leukoaraiosis and coexistent lacunes, which appear as cerebrospinal fluid ...
pn.bmj.com/content/8/1/26.full - Pages similaires
Leukoaraiosis « Online newspaper of professor Yasser Metwally - [ Traduire cette page ]19 Apr 2008 ... These changes, which characterize most forms of diffuse leukoaraiosis and can be seen in association with the cystic lacunes of Binswanger's ...
yassermetwally.wordpress.com/2008/04/19/leukoaraiosis/ - En cache
[PDF] Leukoaraiosis - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
de M O’Sullivan - 2008 - Autres articles
diffuse leukoaraiosis and coexistent lacunes, which appear as cerebrospinal fluid intensity ''holes'' (arrows). 27. O'Sullivan www.practical-neurology.com ...
www.cf.ac.uk/psych/home2/.../2008_pracneurol_final.pdf - Pages similaires
Cerebral amyloid angiopathy with co-localization of prion protein ...de C Paquet - 2008 - Cité 5 fois - Autres articles
Magnetic resonance imaging showed mild cortical atrophy consistent with her age and diffuse leukoaraiosis. Her CSF 14-3-3 protein was positive. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=20730422
Homocysteine is a risk factor for cerebral small vessel disease ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de A Hassan - 2004 - Cité 139 fois - Autres articles
Heterogeneity within SVD could also be an issue, particularly if homocysteine was more closely related to the presence of diffuse leukoaraiosis or focal ...
brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/127/1/212 - Pages similaires
X - [ Traduire cette page ]At the multivariate analysis CHD and PAD were independent determinants of diffuse leukoaraiosis. Thirty-day (13.5% vs 19.5%; P=0.02) and 1-year mortality ...
www.esc-archive.eu/lisbon01/li_neuroimaging.asp - En cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-08-03 13:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/40/5/e315
This paper is free to dwnload and makes clear what leukoaraiosis is.
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5diffuse leukoaraiosisxxxLionel_M
4diffuse leukoaraiosisColin Rowe
Summary of reference entries provided
leukoaraiosis not in any of my medical dicos
Helen Genevier
Useful German ref see below
Anne Schulz

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffuse leukoaraiosis


Explanation:
The difference between the lacunar state, first described by Marie in 1901, and diffuse leukoaraiosis (or Binswanger's disease) is a matter of degree.

http://books.google.de/books?id=6PGzHFuS1xkC&pg=PA516&lpg=PA...

In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20578025

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diffuse leukoaraiosis


Explanation:
In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis. - [ Traduire cette page ]de J Uh - 2010
In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis. Uh J, Yezhuvath U, Cheng Y, Lu H. Advanced Imaging Research Center, University of Texas Southwestern ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20578025
In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis - [ Traduire cette page ]de J Uh - 2010
In Vivo Vascular Hallmarks of Diffuse Leukoaraiosis. Jinsoo Uh, PhD, Uma Yezhuvath, PhD, Yamei Cheng, MD, and Hanzhang Lu, PhD* ...
www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/123557918/articletext?DOI=10...
Pubget: authors:"Jinsoo Uh" - In vivo vascular hallmarks of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis. : CBF and CVR in leukoaraiosis regions were found to be 39.7 +/- 5.2% (P < 0.001) and 52.5 +/- 11.6% (P ...
pubget.com/search?q=authors%3A%22Jinsoo%20Uh%22
Radiology News & Articles - MDLinx - [ Traduire cette page ]In vivo vascular hallmarks of diffuse leukoaraiosis. Journal of Magnetic Resonance Imaging, 07/12/2010. Uh J et al. – To characterize multiple patterns of ...
www.mdlinx.com/radiology/news-article.../leukoaraiosis - En cache
Leukoaraiosis -- O'Sullivan 8 (1): 26 -- Practical Neurology - [ Traduire cette page ]de M O’Sullivan - 2008 - Cité 10 fois - Autres articles
Figure 1 An MR FLAIR (fluid attenuated inversion recovery) image showing diffuse leukoaraiosis and coexistent lacunes, which appear as cerebrospinal fluid ...
pn.bmj.com/content/8/1/26.full - Pages similaires
Leukoaraiosis « Online newspaper of professor Yasser Metwally - [ Traduire cette page ]19 Apr 2008 ... These changes, which characterize most forms of diffuse leukoaraiosis and can be seen in association with the cystic lacunes of Binswanger's ...
yassermetwally.wordpress.com/2008/04/19/leukoaraiosis/ - En cache
[PDF] Leukoaraiosis - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
de M O’Sullivan - 2008 - Autres articles
diffuse leukoaraiosis and coexistent lacunes, which appear as cerebrospinal fluid intensity ''holes'' (arrows). 27. O'Sullivan www.practical-neurology.com ...
www.cf.ac.uk/psych/home2/.../2008_pracneurol_final.pdf - Pages similaires
Cerebral amyloid angiopathy with co-localization of prion protein ...de C Paquet - 2008 - Cité 5 fois - Autres articles
Magnetic resonance imaging showed mild cortical atrophy consistent with her age and diffuse leukoaraiosis. Her CSF 14-3-3 protein was positive. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=20730422
Homocysteine is a risk factor for cerebral small vessel disease ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de A Hassan - 2004 - Cité 139 fois - Autres articles
Heterogeneity within SVD could also be an issue, particularly if homocysteine was more closely related to the presence of diffuse leukoaraiosis or focal ...
brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/127/1/212 - Pages similaires
X - [ Traduire cette page ]At the multivariate analysis CHD and PAD were independent determinants of diffuse leukoaraiosis. Thirty-day (13.5% vs 19.5%; P=0.02) and 1-year mortality ...
www.esc-archive.eu/lisbon01/li_neuroimaging.asp - En cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-08-03 13:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/40/5/e315
This paper is free to dwnload and makes clear what leukoaraiosis is.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Just pipped me to it!
1 min
  -> hey hey...you're slow :) Many thanks Colin !

agree  mimi 254
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Constantinos Faridis: also leucoaraiosis (is the greek word> Λευκοαραίωσις)
35 mins
  -> Yes, "k" more likely for US while "c" is more for UK

agree  Chris Hall
54 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Drmanu49
5 hrs
  -> Merci Manu




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: leukoaraiosis not in any of my medical dicos

Reference information:
Just a quick warning that leukoaraiosis not in any of my medical dictionaries.

This explanation may be a helpful lead:
http://www.em-consulte.com/article/120321

"La Leucoaraïose est essentiellement une entité IRM visible en T2 qui s'associe à une clinique polymorphe dont elle peut être « la sentinelle ». Il existe un continuum entre les formes asymptomatiques (purement radiologiques) et la maladie de Biswanger qui constituerait la forme extrême de cette micro-angiopathie touchant la substance blanche.

La leucoaraïose, véritable maladie des perforantes, n'est pas qu'une constatation banale de l'imagerie. L'âge, l'hypertension artérielle, et les autres facteurs de risque vasculaire sont les facteurs de prédisposition majeurs.

La présence d'une leucoaraïose chez un patient ayant présenté un accident vasculaire cérébral n'est pas anodine : il existe un risque plus élevé de récidive, de troubles cardiaques, de démence ou de décès.

Les groupes de Recherche tel « l'European Task Force on Age-Related White Matter Change » ainsi que l'imagerie moderne (tenseur de diffusion — perfusion) permettront dans les années à venir de mieux comprendre ce qu'est, véritablement, la leucoaraïose."


There are other hits where it is translated as white matter changes.

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: 108000 Ghits Helen; there are not all wrong ... stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/29/2/543 Also Helen, this paper is 10 years old !!!
12 mins
neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: leukoaraiosis (not in my dictionaries either) possibly more elegant term for "lacunae in the white matter"? Stedman's: Binswanger's disease involves many lacunae in the white matter
25 mins
neutral  Colin Rowe: Numerous references to papers at the bottom of the following Wiki article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binswanger's_disease
2 hrs
neutral  liz askew: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:eOM5SPzVbUcJ:www.c...
2 hrs

8 hrs
Reference: Useful German ref see below

Reference information:
(with English synonyms "deep white-matter hyperintensities, white-matter hyperintensities, leukoaraiosis, white matter lesions (WML), "unknown white spots", hyperintense lesions (HL), age-related white matter changes (ARWMCs), subcortical white matter lesions")


    Reference: http://www.neuro24.de/show_glossar.php?id=985
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 157