KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

arrivé

English translation: occurred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrivé
English translation:occurred
Entered by: Joanne Archambault

13:09 Aug 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology
French term or phrase: arrivé
Cette manifestation douloureuse a duré une demi heure environ avec effet peu net de la TRINITRINE produit arrivé cependent en fin de course.
I am not sure the literal translation of this word should be used here. Where would it have arrived from? Is it possible that this means that the product worked towards the end of the process or that it was administered at the end of the process. Any other suggestions?
Suzi Griffiths
United Kingdom
[product] administered
Explanation:
My read on your sentence is that there was little effect of the TRINITRINE on the pain because the product was given / administered towards the end of the episode...

unless the Pt. was participating in a running race!
Selected response from:

Joanne Archambault
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3[product] administered
Joanne Archambault
3 +1instituted or availableGabrielle Leyden
2 +1medicine's effectiveness has worn offMatthewLaSon
2 +1product who has reached to the end (of its story)xxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[product] administered


Explanation:
My read on your sentence is that there was little effect of the TRINITRINE on the pain because the product was given / administered towards the end of the episode...

unless the Pt. was participating in a running race!

Joanne Archambault
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 269
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is also my take on it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: yes, administered late in the process
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: Yes, that's how I see it, too. It entered the picture at the end of the episode or "whole shebang". However, not 100% sure about the "because."
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  SJLD: exactly - en fin de course - end of the episode/the pain was wearing off - but I do think now it's the effect rather than the GTN that "arrived"
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks for dissecting this sentence out! I know just enough Pharmacology to be dangerous...

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Hi there. Very strange for "arrivé en fin de course" to have this meaning. See Discussion Area. All that said, I"m not saying you're wrong; but if that is the meaning, the French is poorly written.
2 days10 hrs
  -> I have to agree that the construction of this sentence in French has been hard of for some of us to grasp

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product who has reached to the end (of its story)


Explanation:
That how I understand "arrived" (dead, useless, old ...)
"en fin de course" is not "treatment" IMO, but means the "story of the drug".

Anyway "grade 2" because my understanding might be wrong about "en fin de course"; more context would be important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2010-08-08 18:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suzi, one possible understanding, I repeat, I'm not sure about, is that this drug has become "old" and should no longer be prescribed. "It's at the end of its carrer."
Do you get my point ?

At evidence, my colleagues understand it differently. But as a French native speaker, I can tell you that "en fin de course" is not obvious at all: it could be "at the end of the game" or "at the end of it's life" (as medical product). That's my doubt.

"en fin de course" is too much familiar to have an unequivocal meaning.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't understand what you mean by the story of the drug can you elaborate on how this could fit? Unfortunately this is all the context I have. Patient was admitted having an anginous crisis brought on by blowing up a balloon and this is the doctor's description of what happened and the treatment given when he came in.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Hello. I agree with your understanding. Yes, "arriver en fin de course" is a fixed expression in French. I've googled extensively and it has to be referring to the drug's wearing of. Ici, on me fait toujours penser que je suis fou (faut que je m'y fasse)
5 hrs
  -> Merci Mathieu :) I would for sure ask the client. Just to avoir a BIG mistake

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instituted or available


Explanation:
Not arrived from anywhere, but rather "arrivé" in the treatment schedule. More context needed to know why they used "arrivé" - was it a trial with various products? New product that was released/reached the shelves/became available at the end of the course of treatment or at the end of the trial?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-08 22:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, your interpretation is correct: it was not administered until the end of the episode or course of treatment.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: No it wasn't a trial it was a patient who was admitted having an anginous crisis and the doctor was describing how long it lasted and what was done in his report. Unfortunately it is all in note from and this is the only context I have! I am thinking it was only administered at the end of the course of treatment. Do you think that it totally wrong?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: available
1 hr

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Hi there. Very strange for "arrivé en fin de course" to have this meaning. See Discussion Area. All that said, I"m not saying you're wrong; but if that is the meaning, the French is poorly written.
2 days10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicine's effectiveness has worn off


Explanation:
Hello,

Just a wild guess...


"Arrivé en fin de course" often refers to a something that has reached its end (race, presidency, running out of something)

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-08 15:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They seem to be talking about pain, so...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-08 19:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps

"medicine having run its course" would even be better.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=464930

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-08 19:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be a comma after "Trinitrine.

Cette manifestation douloureuse a duré une demi heure environ avec effet peu net de la TRINITRINE, produit arrivé cependent en fin de course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-08 19:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trinitrine, medicine that had run its course in the meantime.

cependant = in the meantime???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-08 19:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don't mean "meantime"LOL

cependant = nonetheless (just leave it out in English, imho)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-08 22:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final translation:

medicine that has almost run its course

en fin de course = at the end

If a woman says her "rouge à lèvres est arrivé en fin de course", it would mean she's running out of lipstick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-08 23:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or that the the lipstick is just about gone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2010-08-11 02:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the translation is closer to "drug that is wearing off" (hs pretty much worn off)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2010-08-29 03:27:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If a woman says her "rouge à lèvres est arrivé en fin de course", it would mean she's running out of lipstick, or that she's at the end of her lipstick tube.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes I think it is that the drug was administered once the episode was nearing its end or towards the end of the course of treatment.

Asker: Dear all, Thank you so much for your collective hard work on this problem that seems impossible to solve. I put the initial note here in response to the first wave of comments where the most likely solution I could see from the answers suggested at that time seemed to be that the drug had been administered late on in the process. I hadn't quite understood how the drug wearing off could fit. However as a result of further discussion I now understand your point better and I now feel (as I did initially) that it is equally possible that the drug eventually worked as many of you have suggested. I will suggest to my client that they ask the author (if possible) so that we can solve this once and for all. I have not officially chosen the most helpful answer yet for good reason! If anyone is still interested I guess this is still to be continued...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Same meaning; better English :) The point is that Aker says "Yes, the drug was administered late". I don't know if we've been able to explain us.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Lionel! Evidemment, nous ne nous sommes pas bien expliqués. Je suis encore peu sûr du sens. Mais s'il s'agit de celui choisi par la demandeuse, je serais très étonné , et ce pour une très bonne raison!