KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tronc intermédiaire gauche

English translation: left interlobar pulmonary artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tronc intermédiaire gauche
English translation:left interlobar pulmonary artery
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

12:15 Aug 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lung anatomy
French term or phrase: tronc intermédiaire gauche
"Images d'embolie pulmonaire notamment au niveau du tronc intermediaire gauche".

Try as I might, I can only find a "tronc intermediaire droit", which leads off the main bronchus after the epiarterial branch. I cannot find any reference at all to a tronc intermediaire in the left lobe. They have repeated the phrase several times, so I do not think it is a L/R error.

Can anyone shed any light?

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
left interlobar pulmonary artery
Explanation:
http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/meded/medicine/pulmonar/ct/...

What is the extent, length, orientation and diameter of left branch of pulmonary artery?

Curves upwards and backwards towards hilum

Passes over anterior and lateral to left main bronchus

Slightly higher and posterior than right

Left hilum higher than right in 97% of normals

Divides into two branches in hilum

Upper division supplies segments (apical-posterior and anterior) of LUL

Interlobar artery

Curves sharply over the top of LUL and descends along lateral aspect of LLL bronchus

Enters Oblique fissure

Lingular branch arises from anterior aspect

Superior segmental artery from posterior aspect

Supplies branches to LLL basal segments



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-13 14:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could even be a typo/mistranscription of "interlobaire".

http://www.thorax.org/apramen/spirale2beigelman.htm

Parmi les variantes anatomiques les plus fréquentes, l’artère commune culmino-lingulaire, pour laquelle la disposition artérielle garde les caractéristiques des artères culminales, doit être connue. Le plus souvent, l’artère culmino-lingulaire donne une branche lingulaire supérieure, interne par rapport à la bronche correspondante, alors que l’artère lingulaire inférieure naissant normalement de l’artère interlobaire gauche est externe par rapport à l’axe bronchique.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1left interlobar pulmonary artery
SJLD
3 -1left bronchus intermedius
Frensp
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
left bronchus intermedius


Explanation:
I do not know whether this is indeed the case here, but I did find an example of a "very short left bronchus intermedius" within the context of a particular anatomic variation.

Example sentence(s):
  • "In this patient a left upper lobe bronchial trunk and a distinct lingular bronchial trunk arising from the anterior aspect of a very short left bronchus intermedius were present, mimicking the right bronchial anatomy."

    Reference: http://jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/130/6/1719
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  raptisi: Since the embolus lodges in a branch of the pulmonary artery
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left interlobar pulmonary artery


Explanation:
http://www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/meded/medicine/pulmonar/ct/...

What is the extent, length, orientation and diameter of left branch of pulmonary artery?

Curves upwards and backwards towards hilum

Passes over anterior and lateral to left main bronchus

Slightly higher and posterior than right

Left hilum higher than right in 97% of normals

Divides into two branches in hilum

Upper division supplies segments (apical-posterior and anterior) of LUL

Interlobar artery

Curves sharply over the top of LUL and descends along lateral aspect of LLL bronchus

Enters Oblique fissure

Lingular branch arises from anterior aspect

Superior segmental artery from posterior aspect

Supplies branches to LLL basal segments



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-13 14:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could even be a typo/mistranscription of "interlobaire".

http://www.thorax.org/apramen/spirale2beigelman.htm

Parmi les variantes anatomiques les plus fréquentes, l’artère commune culmino-lingulaire, pour laquelle la disposition artérielle garde les caractéristiques des artères culminales, doit être connue. Le plus souvent, l’artère culmino-lingulaire donne une branche lingulaire supérieure, interne par rapport à la bronche correspondante, alors que l’artère lingulaire inférieure naissant normalement de l’artère interlobaire gauche est externe par rapport à l’axe bronchique.


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Radiologie du thorax - Google Books Result
Jacques Frija - 2002 - 651 pages
Il n'ya pas de tronc bronchique intermédiaire à gauche. La seule différence de la segmentation entre les deux lobes inférieurs concerne la pyramide basale. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2294011457...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-08-13 12:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT]
06-10B_EIA-Pn-cours_.. - Aucun titre de diapositive
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Tronc de l 'artère pulmonaire et artère pulmonaire droite. Corps du sternum. VCS. Tronc intermédiaire à droite et Bronche souche gauche. Oesophage ...
www.chusa.jussieu.fr/.../06-10B_EIA-Pn-cours_TDM_Anatomie.p... - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-08-13 13:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could they possibily be talking about the "pulmonary trunk," which divides to form the right and left "pulmonary arteries.


Pulmonary Artery/Vein - Cardiovascular System
See Also: Artery & Vein Tissue | Artery & Vein Tissue | Cardiovascular ... As a result, the only exit is through the "pulmonary trunk," which divides to form the right and left "pulmonary arteries. ... Intermediate Antebrachial Vein ...
www.innerbody.com/image_cardov/card49-new.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-08-13 13:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:0MTmbbx...


Le tronc pulmonaire

Le tronc pulmonaire sort du ventricule droit du cœur et se dirige vers le haut et la gauche (passant devant l'aorte). Ce tronc se divise en deux artères pulmonaires (une artère pulmonaire droite et une artère pulmonaire gauche) s'orientant chacune vers le dehors pour rejoindre les hiles pulmonaires. L'artère pulmonaire droite passe sous la crosse de l'aorte. La division du tronc de l'artère pulmonaire est attachée à l'aorte par un ligament artériel (reliquat du canal artériel).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-08-13 13:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so
are they talking about the

left pulmonary artery here??

just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-13 13:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW
I also am unable to find "tronc intermédiare gauche", only :

[PDF]
Les poumons
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Passe devant le tronc intermédiaire de l'a. pulmonaire. ▪ Rejoint l'atrium G. o > gauche : ▪ Draine tout le lobe >. ▪ Emerge du hile devant la bronche ...
aup1perdu.nancy.free.fr/anatomie/poumons.pdf - Similar

I think you need to post more context for others to be able to comment here.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2128
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Liz - so do you think it refers to an artery rather than a bronchus?