KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

AVC constitué

English translation: completed/established CVA or stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AVC constitué
English translation:completed/established CVA or stroke
Entered by: SJLD

07:47 Aug 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / stroke / CVA
French term or phrase: AVC constitué
I understand (and please correct me if I am wrong) that this is a stroke (or cerebrovascular accident) of the kind that leads to permanent damage, as opposed to a TIA (transient ischemic attack) or RIND (reversible ischemic neurological deficit) but cannot find an English translation. Trying to think purely logically, I was looking for something like: 'irreversible ischemic neurological deficit' but don't find many references to that. Can anyone send me in the direction of the right term? I do not have any further context, as the term simply appears on a death certificate, in a list.
French2English
United Kingdom
established CVA or stroke
Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-15 07:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to TIA or stroke-in-evolution/progression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-15 08:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course if the person is dead it sounds a bit strange to say "established stroke" - he had a stroke, full stop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-08-15 08:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation of the term in French:
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/NR/NR009.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-15 10:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"completed stroke" is probably the best option here

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you SJLD for all your input on this one, which has sent me in the right direction. I was sort of getting there, but much more slowly... and your help - plus that of the other contributors to the discussion, has been invaluable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4established CVA or stroke
SJLD
4 +1evidence of stroke
Sylvie Mathis
3fullblown strokeImanol
2permanentMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
FWIWxxxBourth
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence of stroke


Explanation:
There are many occurences on Google.

"32% of patients with AF had clinical evidence of stroke compared with 16.7% of those without such evidence (P<0.001). "


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18720223
Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
established CVA or stroke


Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-15 07:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to TIA or stroke-in-evolution/progression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-15 08:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course if the person is dead it sounds a bit strange to say "established stroke" - he had a stroke, full stop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-08-15 08:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation of the term in French:
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/NR/NR009.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-15 10:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"completed stroke" is probably the best option here

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thank you SJLD for all your input on this one, which has sent me in the right direction. I was sort of getting there, but much more slowly... and your help - plus that of the other contributors to the discussion, has been invaluable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
6 hrs
  -> thanks Liz :-)

agree  Kevin SC: so would I, Doc.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Kevin :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
14 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

agree  Michael Barnett: I like it! Any motorcycle tour this summer?
20 hrs
  -> hi Michael! No, nothing this year - and weather is awful anyway!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
permanent


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not medical expert (far from it), but I'm wandering why "AVC constitué" seems to be constrasted with "AVC transitoire"

L'AVC, qu'il soit constitué ou transitoire, est une grande urgence. Les premières heures sont primordiales ; les traitements, ...
http://www.google.com/#q="constitue ou transitoire"&hl=en&sa...


Cerveau : AVC constitué ou transitoire. Rein : proteinurie, insuffisance rénale. Autres vaisseaux : plaques d'athérome, maladie vasculaire périphérique ...
www.montpellier-wired.com/mw/IMG/Hypertension_arterielle.do...


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fullblown stroke


Explanation:
"Yes you should regard TIA as a warning sign that all is not right with the blood supply to your brain. If the appropriate treatment is given, you might never have another one, but if it is ignored you are at greater risk of having a fullblown stroke." (http://books.google.fr/books?id=aAm0U5neW4cC&pg=PA8&lpg=PA8&...

It sounds less "scientific" than AVC constitué, but the meaning is the same. All depends on the type of text you are translating.

Imanol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: it's a death certificate - a doctor would never write "fullblown stroke" as a diagnosis
5 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: FWIW

Reference information:
Personally, I can't determine what constitué adds to AVC. The definitions of "completed stroke" do not suggest that it need necessarily be fatal.
Info. for what it's worth.

Accident ischémique cérébral constitué

Accident vasculaire cérébral secondaire à l'oblitération d'une artère (thrombo-embolie). La partie de cerveau non irriguée constitue l'infarctus ; elle perd ses fonctions et occasionne selon le territoire atteint une paralysie plus ou moins étendue, une perte de la parole, un coma...
http://dictionnaire.doctissimo.fr/definition-accident-ischem...

Accident vasculaire cérébral constitué

- Les accidents vasculaires cérébraux (AVC) constituent, en France et dans les pays développés, la 3° cause de mortalité et la 1° cause de handicap moteur.
- Les AVC incluent les infarctus cérébraux qui en constituent la première cause (80%), les hémorragies cérébrales ou hématomes intracérébraux (18%) et les hémorragies méningées (2%).
- Les manifestations cliniques se traduisent, selon le territoire atteint, par une paralysie plus ou moins étendue, une perte de la parole ou du langage, un coma... avec des risques séquellaires invalidants.
- La prescription de certains médicaments favorisant l'hypertension artérielle (risque majeur des AVC et surtout des hémorragies cérébrales), ou à risque vasculaire, est contre-indiquée en cas d'antécédents vasculaires ou au cours de l'accident cérébral.
http://dictionnaire.doctissimo.fr/definition-accident-vascul...

completed stroke
Neurology A stroke in which there is no further ischemia or loss of functional activity. See Cerebrovascular accident, Transient ischemic attack
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/completed st...

completed stroke stroke syndrome reflecting the infarction of the vascular territory that is put at risk by a stenosis or occlusion of a feeding vessel.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Cerebral inf...

This book describes the distinction between "completed stroke" and "stroke in evolution"
http://books.google.com/books?id=zJ1I4ETzfZUC&pg=PA256&lpg=P...

Progressing stroke: unstable, progressing neurologic deficits
Completed stroke: stable, non-progressing neurologic deficit
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fniah-spnia/pubs/services/_nursing-in...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  SJLD: see the Rennes univ. link in my post Le terme d'accident constitué se réfère donc uniquement à la stabilité du déficit sans tenir compte de sa sévérité ni de son évolution au-delà de 24 h.
1 hr

7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
phlébite constituée
6 posts - 5 authors - Last post: 20 Apr
Traitement de la thrombose veineuse constituée par les héparines de bas poids moléculaire : réflexion critique = Treatment of established ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french.../3805528-phlébite_constituée.ht... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-15 15:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought this had come up before..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124