KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Lentilles acceptées

English translation: approved lenses


17:39 Aug 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / optician services
French term or phrase: Lentilles acceptées
OPTIQUE
Franchise 6 mois pour tout nouvel entrant
1 paire lunettes / an
Verres simples 2% pmSS/verre
Verres complexes 2% pmSS/verre
Montures 100 % des Frais Réels (1)
dans la limite de 3,5 % du PMSS
Lentilles acceptées
100 % des Frais Réels (1)
dans la limite d’un plafond annuel
et par bénéficiaire égal à 3,5% du PMSS
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
English translation:approved lenses
Explanation:
Presumably the insurance company would not approve certain types of lenses, such as cosmetic ones.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approved lensesphilgoddard
3lenses accepted/refunded by the S.S.liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Contact lenses
kashew

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approved lenses


Explanation:
Presumably the insurance company would not approve certain types of lenses, such as cosmetic ones.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz cencetti
0 min
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  Travelin Ann: approved [contact] lenses//There is a tendency, at least in US EN, to say simply "contacts," but I think in this rather formal register, both words are needed.
2 mins
  -> You're quite right.

neutral  kashew: I think "contact" must be there.
20 mins
  -> Yes, it must.

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lenses accepted/refunded by the S.S.


Explanation:
• Mutuelle Lentilles, Mutuelle Santé Lentilles
- [ Translate this page ]
On parle alors de « lentilles acceptées » par la sécurité sociale, par opposition aux lentilles non acceptées. Dans ce dernier cas uniquement, de lentilles ...
www.santiane.fr/mutuelle-optique/mutuelle-lentilles-accepte... - Cached
• [PDF]
ACMI SANTE 2
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Sécurité Sociale. Prestation Sécurité Sociale. + CAPAVES PREVOYANCE ... Lentilles rejetées figurant à la nomenclature (la paire) ... Prothèses Dentaires et Orthodontie acceptées par la S.S. : Montant maximum = 50% du ...
www.multiassurances.com/pdf/acmi_sante_2.pdf - Simil
• [PDF]
Tract brochure 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Your local French National Healthcare Insurance (Sécurité Sociale) office or CPAM (Caisse Primaire d'Assurance .... or Contact lenses package. Dental package: orthodontics ... Vaccines and boosters refunded by the Social Security system ...
www.ieseg.fr/.../Health-insurance-and-complementary-insuran...
• Parisvoice - The French National Health System
(For some reason best known to French social security, doctors aren't paid by the system. ... insurance policy (sometimes before the social security refund). ... non-routine dental care, contact lenses and non-standard lenses for ...
www.parisvoice.com/index.php?option=com...task... - Cached - Similar
• [PDF]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-08-20 17:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see how this involves private insurance, but rather interpret this to be about the French Social Security system and its refund policy.

Montant mensuel pmss - L'Univers des Experts
- [ Translate this page ]
Quand sera t'on le montant du pmss 2009 de la securité sociale ? ... Le montant du Plafond Mensuel de la Sécurité Sociale (PMSS) a changé le 1er janvier ...
experts-univers.com/montant_mensuel_pmss.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-20 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prévoyance ANPF
- [ Translate this page ]
Lentilles acceptées, 3% du PMSS/lentille - +2,5% du PMSS/lentille. Lentilles refusées, 5% du PMSS/lentille - +2,5% du PMSS/lentille. Lentilles refusées ...
www.prevoyance-anpf.com/regime_plus_3.php - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-20 17:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
ACMI SANTE 2
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Verres et lentilles acceptés (la paire). 65% du TC. + forfait de 304 Euros pour l'ensemble. Lentilles rejetées figurant à la nomenclature (la paire) ...
www.multiassurances.com/pdf/acmi_sante_2.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-08-20 18:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opticians Ophthalmic Treatment in France - French Health Care
It is rare for there to be any reimbursement at all from the social security for contact lenses, laser treatment is not reimbursable, and there are ...
www.french-property.com › ... › Public Services › French Health - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I'm sure it's contact lenses - glass lenses are "verres" and they are up the list already.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Contact lenses

Reference information:
http://www.loichatel.fr/mutuelle-optique.php
explains the accepted/non-accepted thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2010-08-20 17:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concernant les lentilles, il faut faire très attention aux termes du Extract:
... contrat Mutuelle Optique.
Préférez les contrats Mutuelle OPTIQUE ou il est stipulé : « lentilles acceptées ou non acceptées », la mutuelle vous remboursera alors même si vous n’avez pas d’ordonnance médicale.
S’il est juste indiqué : « lentilles acceptées », il vous faut obligatoirement une ordonnance pour être remboursée.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
1 day4 hrs