KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

l'enduction

English translation: coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'enduction
English translation:coating
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

14:34 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / wound dressings
French term or phrase: l'enduction
Dear all

I am translating a text about the advantages of a specific type of wound dressing.

Here is the context:

L'enduction de silicone formant une barrière hydrophobe latérale entre la plaie humide et la peau périlésionnelle sèche.

I would appreciate any help here as I have found nothing convincing.

"Adhesive/impregnation" are possibilities, but I am not at all sure here.
liz askew
United Kingdom
coating
Explanation:
-WACKER Unveils UV-Activated Silicone Adhesive for Wound Dressings ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
22 Oct 2010 ... The silicone helps to create a moist environment that is beneficial for the wound-healing process. Wound dressings with a silicone coating ...
www.k-online.de/.../WACKER_Unveils_UV-Activated_Silicone_Ad... - En cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-12-03 14:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silicone coating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2010-12-03 14:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enduction (Coating) - Définition de Enduction
Enduction : L'enduction consiste à enduire une surface plane a priori.
www.dicodunet.com/.../enduction.htm - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2010-12-03 23:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Liz
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Thank you! This got me out of a hole.....won't forget this one in a hurry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8coatingxxxLionel_M
4 -3inductionConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
induction


Explanation:
#
Compra CLIO SAXO SILICONE VACUUM HOSE ENGINE DRESSING KIT en la ... power tuning performance silicone silicon induction kits exhausts engine hosing tubing ...
cgi.ebay.es/...SILICONE...DRESSING...-/330378006196?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
FULL ENGINE DRESSING KIT SILICONE HOSE VACUUM TUBING en venta en ...
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Compra FULL ENGINE DRESSING KIT SILICONE HOSE VACUUM TUBING en la ...
cgi.ebay.es/...DRESSING...SILICONE...-/270486240526?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
Περισσότερα αποτελέσματα από ebay.es
#
R&D in Medical Product - Welcome to BenQ Materials
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
AnsCare Transparent Dressing: The Transparent Dressing is a thin and porous ... Silicone gel is made from 100% medical silicone, which can activate cell growth ... resulting in (1) hydration, (2) induction of the electrostatic field, ...
www.benqmaterials.com/.../rd_detail.aspx?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη
#
Samco Silicone Induction Pipe - Intake
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Samco Silicone Induction Pipe. The stock air induction hose is made of corrugated black rubber that restricts flow and introduces turbulence in the intake. ...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLionel_M: nothing to do with ENDUCTION
12 mins

disagree  David Goward: nothing to do with dressing wounds either!
17 mins

disagree  Tony M: Refs. have nothing to do with the given context, and the collocations of 'silicone' + 'induction' are purely fortuitous
56 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
coating


Explanation:
-WACKER Unveils UV-Activated Silicone Adhesive for Wound Dressings ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
22 Oct 2010 ... The silicone helps to create a moist environment that is beneficial for the wound-healing process. Wound dressings with a silicone coating ...
www.k-online.de/.../WACKER_Unveils_UV-Activated_Silicone_Ad... - En cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-12-03 14:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silicone coating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2010-12-03 14:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enduction (Coating) - Définition de Enduction
Enduction : L'enduction consiste à enduire une surface plane a priori.
www.dicodunet.com/.../enduction.htm - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2010-12-03 23:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Liz

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thank you! This got me out of a hole.....won't forget this one in a hurry!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noem_Sport
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Louis S.: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/enduction
14 mins
  -> Merci JL.

agree  Joanne Archambault
23 mins
  -> Merci Joanne

agree  Constantinos Faridis: is coating!
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  CFournier
48 mins
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  Vicky Valla
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M: Yes, I had the same term, albeit in a different context, just the other day, and as it happens, 'coating' seems to me the correct solution in both instances
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs
  -> Merci Doc