KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

placée sous stérilité

English translation: placed under sterile conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:placée sous stérilité
English translation:placed under sterile conditions
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

15:49 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: placée sous stérilité
Après l'induction de l'anesthésie générale et intubation endotrachéale, la patiente est placée en position gynécologique.
L'examen confirme un col qui est petit, d'allure tout à fait normal. Une sonde est *placée sous sterilité*. Rasage et drapage comme d'habitude.

A laparoscopy is being performed.
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
placed under sterile conditions
Explanation:
I think so
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inserted using sterile technique
SJLD
4 +2inserted under aseptic conditions
schevallier
3 +1placed under sterile conditions
meirs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placée sous sterilité
placed under sterile conditions


Explanation:
I think so

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
21 mins
  -> TNX

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserted under aseptic conditions


Explanation:
IMO

"RxMed: Pharmaceutical Information - NOVA
As a general principle, Nova-T should be inserted under aseptic conditions. ... surgical removal is essential, using laparoscopy if possible. ... To release Nova-T entirely from the insertion tube, hold the plunger firmly and draw the ...
www.rxmed.com/b.main/b2.../b2.1.../CPS.../NOVA.html -"



:)

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nick!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes, see "Fundamental Nursing Skills and Concepts": http://tinyurl.com/354h9fm
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inserted using sterile technique


Explanation:
A urinary catheter was inserted using sterile technique.

Note that in English we would use the past tense for a surgical report.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
24 mins

agree  Michael Barnett: ...and passive voice.
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs