KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

étage supérieur

English translation: upper abdominal cavity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étage supérieur
English translation:upper abdominal cavity
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

16:52 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: étage supérieur
Nous avons fait une laparoscopie avec une incision au niveau de l'ombilic. Un trocart este entré de façon directe. Un autre trocart en suspubien et un trocart de 5 mm dans les flancs latéraux.
Un examen détaillé de* l'étage supérieur* est sans particularité En région pelvienne, on note un sacrum qui est prononcé et des intestins redondants au niveau du sigmoide.
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
upper abdominal cavity
Explanation:
Standard procedure in a laparoscopy.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help in this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upper abdominal cavity
SJLD
4upper level
Katarina Peters
3 +1upper part
montan
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper part


Explanation:
If the medical register allows it

montan
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nz0bpa6oem8C&pg=PA149&lpg...
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper level


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper abdominal cavity


Explanation:
Standard procedure in a laparoscopy.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help in this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nz0bpa6oem8C&pg=PA149&lpg...
19 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
6 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nz0bpa6oem8C&pg=PA149&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nz0bpa6oem8C&pg=PA149&lpg...

see where it highlights abdominal cavity/pelvic-abdominal cavity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 18:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be

abdomino-pelvic cavity

didn't copy the site correctly

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160