KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dartre

English translation: pityriasis alba/dry scaly patches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dartre
English translation:pityriasis alba/dry scaly patches
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

16:46 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
French term or phrase: dartre
I've come across this term before and always "got round" it somehow, however now i'm faced with an unavoidable occurrence and really want to get to the bottom of it.

In my document it is described as a paediatric pathology and as:

Une dartre se localise sur le visage et forme des taches arrondies, recouvertes d’une fine desquamation et qui deviennent hypopigmentées dès l’exposition au soleil.

According to wikipedia:
La dartre est une maladie de la peau se caractérisant par la formation de plaques sèches et squameuses au niveau de l'épiderme. Cette dermatose pouvant même aller au durcissement de la peau

However, according to p.621 http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=XXGRMi7ycXYC&pg=PA621&lpg...
it is non-translatable and in France "...every skin disease is a dartre...

According also to the right-hand column on http://www.nejm.org/doi/pdf/10.1056/NEJM187212120872404 , translating "la dartre" is perhaps a lost cause!

Priority has to be given to the explanation given in the actual source document, since whichever term I use will naturally be referred to this same explanation.

All discussions, comments etc. very welcome.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
parakeratosis
Explanation:
[PDF] Editorial Pour une évolution de la terminologie dermatologique en ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Parakératose. Dartre. Parakératose achromiante. Pityriasis alba. Parakératose infectieuse. Dermite de stase. Parakeratosis variegata ...
www.chirurgie-dermatologique.com/upload/.../1052.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-07 16:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chirurgie-dermatologique.com/upload/forum/Image/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-07 17:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.therapeutique-dermatologique.org/article.php?arti...

Les eczématides, également dénommées dartres ou pityriasis alba par les Anglo-Saxons, réalisent des macules érythémato-squameuses bien limitées, évoluant vers une dépigmentation post-inflammatoire. Elles s’observent au cours de la dermatite atopique où elles représentent l’un des critères diagnostiques mineurs d’Hanifin et Rajka. Elles surviennent aussi en dehors de tout contexte d’atopie.

http://dermatology.about.com/cs/eczemadermatitis/a/pityriasi...

Pityriasis Alba is a chronic skin disorder that affects some children usually between the ages of 6 to 12. This rash is characterized by patches of lighter skin mainly on the face, although the neck, upper chest, and arms are sometimes involved. The borders of the rash are not clearly visible. The light colored patch seems to blend gradually into normal appearing skin. Sometimes the rash is covered by very fine skin flakes resembling a light dust.

Cause of Pityriasis Alba
The cause of pityriasis alba is unknown. The rash appears to get worse when the skin is dry. It is often thought of as a mild form or eczema. In the winter months when the skin is drier, the rash may be flakier. Pityriasis alba is most noticeable in the summertime when the surrounding skin gets tanner, because it remains the same color.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-07 17:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lesions appear lighter after exposure to the sun because the skin is tanned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-07 17:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TTBOMK sunlight does not "cause" the hypopigmentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 20:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out Google books - scurf + dermatology:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&tbo=1&tbs=bks:1&q=scurf de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-15 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After discussion, an alternative descriptive term: dry scaly patches
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
This was a toughie - I recommend that anyone referring to this Q in the future read through the various linked documents carefully for a better idea of the condition
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parakeratosis
SJLD
4scurf dermatosis
Drmanu49
4pityriasis alba
schevallier
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pityriasis alba


Explanation:
DÉFINITION CLINIQUE - Thérapeutique Dermatologique
DÉFINITION CLINIQUE [1]. Les eczématides, également dénommées dartres ou pityriasis alba par les Anglo-Saxons, réalisent des macules érythémato-squameuses ...
www.therapeutique-dermatologique.org/article_main.php?.

schevallier
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: you have changed your answer
4 mins
  -> So?... This is no competition, we are just trying to help, Liz... aren't we!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scurf dermatosis


Explanation:
DAT. MEDgle is a medical and health search allowing you search your symptoms, diagnoses, ... called scurf and ... ( Pemphigus, Transient acantholytic dermatosis) · Pemphigoid ...
www.medgle.fr/rw/diagnoses/DAT

TAD. MEDgle is a medical and health search allowing you search your symptoms, diagnoses, ... called scurf and ... ( Pemphigus, Transient acantholytic dermatosis) · Pemphigoid ...
www.medgle.com/rw/diagnoses/TAD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-07 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the scales or small shreds of epidermis that are continually exfoliated from the skin. 2. any scaly matter or incrustation on a surface. Use scurf in a ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/scurf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-07 16:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the common translation we used in our dematology unit publications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-07 16:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read deRmatology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-07 17:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parakératose est un autre terme, pas nécessairement synonyme et bien moins courant.

Parakératose. Arborescence(s) du thesaurus MeSH contenant le mot-clé parakératose [parakeratosis] : maladies de la peau et du tissu conjonctif ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/pathol/parakeratose.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 20:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry make that "scurf dermatitis"
#
They can alleviate dry and irritated skin, scurf, dermatitis, and other allergen-based skin conditions – which can often be caused following a flea ...
www.johnsons-vet.com/news.php - En cache

#
Caffeine Levels Coffee Green Tea Tea
- [ Traduire cette page ]
26 Nov 2010... antral dermatitis, longstanding scurf dermatitis, tazorac of the skin, catastrophic infection, quede atrophy, striae, and miliaria. ...
innominecredimus.com/forum/index.php?topic=1755.0 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-07 20:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never found Parakératose as synonym for dartre!!!!

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4090
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have already got scurf on my 'shortlist', but i'm not completely convinced that its a pathology rather than a result of one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: http://tinyurl.com/3yl8d3q On peut lire "les eczématides ou parakératoses: dartre et dermite séborrhéique principalement. L'auteur est généraliste français et formateur d'infirmiers
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parakeratosis


Explanation:
[PDF] Editorial Pour une évolution de la terminologie dermatologique en ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Parakératose. Dartre. Parakératose achromiante. Pityriasis alba. Parakératose infectieuse. Dermite de stase. Parakeratosis variegata ...
www.chirurgie-dermatologique.com/upload/.../1052.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-07 16:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chirurgie-dermatologique.com/upload/forum/Image/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-07 17:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.therapeutique-dermatologique.org/article.php?arti...

Les eczématides, également dénommées dartres ou pityriasis alba par les Anglo-Saxons, réalisent des macules érythémato-squameuses bien limitées, évoluant vers une dépigmentation post-inflammatoire. Elles s’observent au cours de la dermatite atopique où elles représentent l’un des critères diagnostiques mineurs d’Hanifin et Rajka. Elles surviennent aussi en dehors de tout contexte d’atopie.

http://dermatology.about.com/cs/eczemadermatitis/a/pityriasi...

Pityriasis Alba is a chronic skin disorder that affects some children usually between the ages of 6 to 12. This rash is characterized by patches of lighter skin mainly on the face, although the neck, upper chest, and arms are sometimes involved. The borders of the rash are not clearly visible. The light colored patch seems to blend gradually into normal appearing skin. Sometimes the rash is covered by very fine skin flakes resembling a light dust.

Cause of Pityriasis Alba
The cause of pityriasis alba is unknown. The rash appears to get worse when the skin is dry. It is often thought of as a mild form or eczema. In the winter months when the skin is drier, the rash may be flakier. Pityriasis alba is most noticeable in the summertime when the surrounding skin gets tanner, because it remains the same color.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-07 17:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lesions appear lighter after exposure to the sun because the skin is tanned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-07 17:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TTBOMK sunlight does not "cause" the hypopigmentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 20:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out Google books - scurf + dermatology:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&tbo=1&tbs=bks:1&q=scurf de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-12-15 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After discussion, an alternative descriptive term: dry scaly patches

SJLD
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
This was a toughie - I recommend that anyone referring to this Q in the future read through the various linked documents carefully for a better idea of the condition
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very interesting document. I'm wondering however whether this is too specific - lots of sites seem to refer to "dartre" as a family of skin diseases

Asker: The definition of Pityriasis Alba isn't far off the mark, other than the fact that the lesions dont' change colour in the sun, whereas my source text says dartre lightens on exposure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
13 mins
  -> thanks Liz!

agree  schevallier: pityriasis alba
4 hrs
  -> yes, I think so too :-) thanks

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, the lesion stays pale while the surrounding skin tans from the sunlight.
8 hrs
  -> thanks again Michael :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
7 days




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:FQ10GZm...


Les dartres, appelés eczématides ou parakératoses, correspondent à de petites desquamations fines de coloration blanche le plus souvent apparaissant après le bronzage. Généralement inesthétique cette affection chronique guérit spontanément chez l'enfant mais persiste quelquefois chez les femmes.Les


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-07 17:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eczématides, dartres - Thérapeutique Dermatologique
- [ Translate this page ]
Les eczématides, également dénommées dartres ou pityriasis alba par les Anglo-Saxons, réalisent des macules érythémato-squameuses bien limitées, ...
www.therapeutique-dermatologique.org/article.php?article... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-07 17:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pityriasis alba (dry white patches). DermNet NZ
15 Jun 2009 ... Pityriasis alba (dry white patches). Authoritative facts about the skin from the New Zealand Dermatological Society.
dermnetnz.org/dermatitis/pityriasis-alba.html - New Zealand - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-07 17:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meilleure réponse - Choisie par les votants
Il s'agit d'une dermatose banale dont l'ancien terme de "dartre" a été conservé car elle est assez mal individualisée. Le terme médical qui répond le mieux est celui de parakératose pithyriasiforme. Les dartres ont différentes causes (bactérienne, mycosique, irritative...) et évoluent de façon variée, mais la plupart finissent par s'effacer progressivement laissant néanmoins parfois une tache blanchâtre durable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-07 17:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:clbOOn5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-07 17:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 28 results (0.23 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Ladies Room - Ceci n'est pas un sujet glamour,
- [ Translate this page ]
3 août 2007 ... Le vrai nom de cette petite disgrâce sur votre visage est : parakératose pithyriasiforme. Du coup on va continuer à dire “dartre”, ...
ladiesroom.fr/2007/08/03/ceci-nest-pas-un-sujet-glamour/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-07 17:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is Parakeratosis?
9 Sep 2010 ... Parakeratosis is a benign skin condition characterized by dry, scaly skin. There are a variety of potential causes and treatment approaches ...
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-parakeratosis.htm - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160