KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

mise à plat greffe

English translation: open surgical technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise à plat greffe
English translation:open surgical technique
Entered by: liz askew

00:06 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: mise à plat greffe
Article discussing treatment options for abdominal aortic aneurssms

The sentence is the first in a section discussing what is usually called the "standard" or "open repair" technique (as opposed to more recent, less invasive "endovascular technique").

La chirurgie par mise à plat greffe avec ouverture du sac anévrismal et implantation d’une prothèse synthétique tubulaire ou bifurquée,...

Is there a standard way to translate "mise à plat greffe"?
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
open surgical technique
Explanation:
Treating Your Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
What results have been seen with the Zenith AAA Endovascular Graft? ... CT Scan: a series of computerized X-rays that form a picture of your aneurysm. ... a graft placed inside a diseased vessel without the use of open surgical techniques. ... Open Surgical Repair: a type of surgery performed to repair an aneurysm. ...
www.cookmedical.com/zenith_patient_guides/flex.../glossary.... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-08 15:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open surgery for aortic aneurysm
He or she will then open the aorta close to the aneurysm and insert a graft. The graft can be either a piece of blood vessel taken from another place in ...
hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact.../open_surgery_aortic_aneurysm.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-08 15:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"graft" is superfluous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-08 15:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:hBM2_1j...


There are two ways that aortic aneurysm repair can be carried out:
• open repair - where an incision is made in your abdomen, and
• endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) - where the aneurysm is repaired by passing instruments through one of your veins.
The two techniques are discussed in more detail below.
Open repair
During open surgery, the surgeon will make an incision in your abdomen in order to gain access to the abdominal aorta.
The weakened section of the aorta will be opened, before being patched with a tube of synthetic material, known as a graft. The graft should help to strengthen the walls of your aorta, preventing it from rupturing (splitting).
After the graft is in place, the aorta will be closed and the incision in your abdomen will be sealed with dissolvable stitches, or surgical clips.
Endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR)
During endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR), the surgeon will cover a small metal tube, known as a stent with the graft, which is known as a stent-graft.
The stent-graft will be attached to a thin tube called a catheter. The catheter will be inserted into one of the arteries in your groin, before being moved up to the site of the aneurysm.
The stent-graft will be attached to the inside of your aorta with pins, which will strengthen the walls of the aorta. The catheter will then be removed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-13 08:47:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I'll use this term as the main thing is to differentiate from other technique.
Great link you provided, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Graft replacementNoem_Sport
3inlay graft [technique]
Joanne Archambault
3open surgical graft repaircc in nyc
2open surgical techniqueliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
See explanation in asker's question here
Sarah Puchner
mise à platcc in nyc
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlay graft [technique]


Explanation:
Not really a standard translation, but this is in the ball park.

"mise à plat" refers to how to aorta is opened or flattened, and "greffe" refers to the dacron graft that is sutured into the aorta.

This animation of the surgical procedure is superb:
http://smartimagebase.com/view-item?ItemID=68380




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/708082
    Reference: http://www2.cochrane.org/reviews/en/ab001835.html
Joanne Archambault
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 269
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graft replacement


Explanation:
This is a good description in English of what is going on:

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/424904-overview

if the graft is from another patient it is referred to as an allograft and it if is from the patient themselves it is considered an autograft
here is the definition:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-allograft.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-08 03:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note that generally the term graft replacement isn't used, a graft is used to repair the damage but dont write "the graft replacement of the damaged region"

Here are some more references:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Fimwhq2...|lang_en&client=firefox-a

Example sentence(s):
  • http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=Cvvo0DpPAdAC&pg=PA155&lpg=PA155&dq=mise+%C3%A0+plat+greffe&source=bl&ots=-Gbwn_zwmO&sig=SZ3hHIoPT1CnyYi2mzqc3wnElyE&hl=en&ei=DPv-TJWxLsT7lwfVkYDQCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CBgQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=mise
  • http://mmcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/2003/1204/MMCTS.2003.000001
Noem_Sport
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Joanne Archambault: some of the references that you have listed have nothing to do with abdominal aortic aneurysm surgery!
10 hrs
  -> the extra citations are meant to explain the terms, such as allograft or putting graft replacement in context

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open surgical graft repair


Explanation:
An attempt to reconcile various aspects of the French term.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...3 endovascularre-interventions, 1 crossover femoro-femoral bypass, and 1 open surgical graft repair.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12093070
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
open surgical technique


Explanation:
Treating Your Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
What results have been seen with the Zenith AAA Endovascular Graft? ... CT Scan: a series of computerized X-rays that form a picture of your aneurysm. ... a graft placed inside a diseased vessel without the use of open surgical techniques. ... Open Surgical Repair: a type of surgery performed to repair an aneurysm. ...
www.cookmedical.com/zenith_patient_guides/flex.../glossary.... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-08 15:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open surgery for aortic aneurysm
He or she will then open the aorta close to the aneurysm and insert a graft. The graft can be either a piece of blood vessel taken from another place in ...
hcd2.bupa.co.uk/fact.../open_surgery_aortic_aneurysm.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-08 15:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"graft" is superfluous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-08 15:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:hBM2_1j...


There are two ways that aortic aneurysm repair can be carried out:
• open repair - where an incision is made in your abdomen, and
• endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) - where the aneurysm is repaired by passing instruments through one of your veins.
The two techniques are discussed in more detail below.
Open repair
During open surgery, the surgeon will make an incision in your abdomen in order to gain access to the abdominal aorta.
The weakened section of the aorta will be opened, before being patched with a tube of synthetic material, known as a graft. The graft should help to strengthen the walls of your aorta, preventing it from rupturing (splitting).
After the graft is in place, the aorta will be closed and the incision in your abdomen will be sealed with dissolvable stitches, or surgical clips.
Endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR)
During endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR), the surgeon will cover a small metal tube, known as a stent with the graft, which is known as a stent-graft.
The stent-graft will be attached to a thin tube called a catheter. The catheter will be inserted into one of the arteries in your groin, before being moved up to the site of the aneurysm.
The stent-graft will be attached to the inside of your aorta with pins, which will strengthen the walls of the aorta. The catheter will then be removed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-13 08:47:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I'll use this term as the main thing is to differentiate from other technique.
Great link you provided, Liz.




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: See explanation in asker's question here

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical:_cardiol...

Sarah Puchner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: mise à plat

Reference information:
The GDT entry for "mise à plat:

Définition : Traitement d'une cavité kystique ou suppurée par excision la plus large possible de sa paroi superficielle, évacuation de son contenu et absence de fermeture, ce qui permet son comblement par bourgeonnement de la profondeur à la surface.

Note(s) : Par extension, on parle de mise à plat d'un anévrisme pour indiquer que, après clampage des vaisseaux, le sac anévrismal a été ouvert et son contenu évacué, la continuité vasculaire étant rétablie sans résection complète de l'anévrisme.


The GDT's translation is "debridement," but I don't think that would apply here.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Joanne Archambault: confirms what I found in my Djordjevic dictionary - and debridement is not the best term here, unless the AAA is infected
11 hrs

8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
brilliant picture here

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:3RecCK1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-08 09:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mise à plat greffe, ou technique chirurgicale ouverte, a constitué la méthode de choix pour le traitement des anévrysmes de l’aorte.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160