KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

assécurologie

English translation: health insurance studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assécurologie
English translation:health insurance studies
Entered by: Nicola Holmes

12:03 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: assécurologie
I cannot find the meaning of this term - I am translating a text about the various parts of a medical degree in France.

Context: L’enseignement de la médecine sociale et préventive, de l’assécurologie, tout comme le X déjà mentionné...

Thanks
Nicola Holmes
United Kingdom
health insurance studies
Explanation:
study of health insurance systems and policies

Health insurance rates: California plans to crack down, but how ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
30 Jul 2010... getting a bill passed," said Shana Alex Lavarreda, director of health insurance studies at the UCLA Center for Health Policy Research. ...
articles.latimes.com/2010/.../la-fi-health-insurance-20100730

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-08 12:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical:_health_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-08 12:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikiforum.ch/node/737

Pour la maladie, c’est à peine différent sauf que les spécialistes en assécurologie (description médicale qui détermine la couverture en cas de maladie ou d’accident) ne maîtrisent nullement tous les risques liés à une maladie en raison de la connaissance scientifique par définition incomplète.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Health care coverage studies
Drmanu49
4 +1health insurance studies
SJLD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health insurance studies


Explanation:
study of health insurance systems and policies

Health insurance rates: California plans to crack down, but how ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
30 Jul 2010... getting a bill passed," said Shana Alex Lavarreda, director of health insurance studies at the UCLA Center for Health Policy Research. ...
articles.latimes.com/2010/.../la-fi-health-insurance-20100730

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-08 12:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical:_health_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-08 12:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikiforum.ch/node/737

Pour la maladie, c’est à peine différent sauf que les spécialistes en assécurologie (description médicale qui détermine la couverture en cas de maladie ou d’accident) ne maîtrisent nullement tous les risques liés à une maladie en raison de la connaissance scientifique par définition incomplète.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: sure ishttp://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:iGw6WJM...
4 hrs
  -> thanks Liz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Health care coverage studies


Explanation:
21 Jun 2010 ... Fully 41 percent of health-care coverage focused on the tactics and strategy ... Read this article: Pew study: health-care reform coverage ...
businessjournalism.org/.../pew-study-health-care-reform-coverage-focused-on-politics-not-system/

#
... even though over 45 million Americans have no dependable health care coverage. Studies show that much of what is purchased in our health care system has ...
www.ohsu.edu/xd/research/centers.../background.cfm - En cache
#
[PDF]
Slide 0
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
25 Oct 2007 ... Conduct health care/coverage studies and analyses (w/ required data submitted by insurers & providers. 5. Make recommendations to the ...
www.hsd.state.nm.us/.../HealthSOLUTIONS_NM_Pres_10-25-07_FI...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
13 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, SJLD, Yolanda Broad