KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

finess EJ

English translation: FINESS EJ (Fichier national des établissements sanitaires et sociaux. Entité juridique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:finess EJ
English translation:FINESS EJ (Fichier national des établissements sanitaires et sociaux. Entité juridique)
Entered by: liz askew

16:00 Dec 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: finess EJ
GROUPEMENT DE COOPERATION SANITAIRE
address: phone: fax:
finess EJ No......
siret No.....
Elene P.
Georgia
FINESS EJ
Explanation:
leave it as it is with a translation in brackets, or a footnote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-08 16:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

IRDES - Institute for research and information in health economics ...
- [ Translate this page ]
1 juin 2010 ... Finess - National directory of health and social establishments. FINESS (Fichier National des Etablissements Sanitaires et Sociaux) ...
www.irdes.fr/EspaceAnglais/.../DirectoriesPeopleInstitut.ht... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 16:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation juridique | Business French-English Dictionary | Reverso
legal entity. n. une entité juridique. Reverso Dict. legal entities. n. les entités juridiques. Reverso Dict. legal advice. n. un avis juridique ...
dictionary.reverso.net/business-french-english/juridique - United States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 16:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have come across FINESS before in a longish document I translated the other month, but I can never remember what it stands for!!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3EJ = Entité juridique Finess = Fichier National des Etablissements Sanitaires et Sociaux
Sue Crocker
3FINESS EJliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
?liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FINESS EJ


Explanation:
leave it as it is with a translation in brackets, or a footnote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-08 16:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

IRDES - Institute for research and information in health economics ...
- [ Translate this page ]
1 juin 2010 ... Finess - National directory of health and social establishments. FINESS (Fichier National des Etablissements Sanitaires et Sociaux) ...
www.irdes.fr/EspaceAnglais/.../DirectoriesPeopleInstitut.ht... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 16:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation juridique | Business French-English Dictionary | Reverso
legal entity. n. une entité juridique. Reverso Dict. legal entities. n. les entités juridiques. Reverso Dict. legal advice. n. un avis juridique ...
dictionary.reverso.net/business-french-english/juridique - United States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-08 16:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have come across FINESS before in a longish document I translated the other month, but I can never remember what it stands for!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160
Grading comment
merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EJ = Entité juridique Finess = Fichier National des Etablissements Sanitaires et Sociaux


Explanation:
http://acacias-consultants.fr/Drees/Description_des_controle...
So, this is a Finess No. (Fichier National des Etablissements Sanitaires et Sociaux or National Directory of Health and Social Establishments.
Would need more context to decide how or whether to translate this.

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: aleady submitted
3 mins
  -> oops, sorry! I hadn't noticed that you addressed the EJ part of the question in your entry. Don't know if it's possible for me to remove my entry...




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: ?

Reference information:
Accueil > Liste des sigles Liste des sigles AAH : Allocation aux ...
FINESS : Fichier national des établissements sanitaires et sociaux. FJT ...
https://poitou-charentes.sante.gouv.fr/accueil/.../liste_sig... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-08 16:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:vxzzqs_XtfAJ:www.p...

here "EJ" = 42 matches

if you can find out what it means, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-08 16:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it is

EJ

entité juridique

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:jRI1WMi...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160