KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

n'ayant pas vu d'amélioration

English translation: no improvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: n\'ayant pas vu d\'amélioration
English translation:no improvement
Entered by: pooja_chic

15:00 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: n'ayant pas vu d'amélioration
Sur les 16 patients s'étant plaints d'insomnie légère, l'administration d'Adalgur a permis un sommeil normal chez 15 patients, le dernier n'ayant pas vu d'amélioration de ce symptôme
pooja_chic
no improvement
Explanation:
I would eliminate the present participle and say instead: there was no improvement of this symptom in the last patient.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
This suits me the best response
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4did no experience any improvementmimi 254
4 +2no improvementcc in nyc
5not having seen any improvement
Carol Rush
3having had/with no improvement in his symptoms
schevallier
Summary of reference entries provided
symptom improvementSandra Petch

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not having seen any improvement


Explanation:
with the latter not having seen any improvement from this symptom

Carol Rush
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: improvement in/of this symptom, no?
3 mins

neutral  Sandra Petch: or maybe "having seen/experienced no improvement for this symptom"
6 mins

neutral  cc in nyc: the last (sixteenth) patient – not "the latter" – unimproved
17 mins
  -> sorry, yes, 'the last patient..'

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
did no experience any improvement


Explanation:
the last one did not experience/see any improvement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-09 15:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: did noT

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: I prefer this phrasing (cf my comment to Carol, I think we posted simultaneously!)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  cc in nyc: did *not* experience improvement
11 mins
  -> of course - you surely did not see the correction above!

agree  Glen McCulley: yes Sandra and cc
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Louis Cyril P
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxLionel_M
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having had/with no improvement in his symptoms


Explanation:
Mutism as the presenting symptom: Three case reports and selective ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
de A Aggarwal - 2010 - Autres articles
1 Nov 2008 ... Inj. lorazepam 4 mg was given on stat basis, with no improvement in his symptoms. Cat scan head plain and contrast was also normal. ...
www.ijpm.info/article.asp?issn=0253-7176;year=2010;volume..


suggestion :)

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: puisqu'en FR le masculin l'emporte. Je sais ! Le dernier étant évidemment seul, si c'était une dernière ils auraient écrit " la dernière". J'avais un doute mais vous êtes francophone alors I stand corrected!
2 mins
  -> mais justement, on parle ici de "patients" qui est un mot masculin qui englobe les personnes des deux genres, puisqu'en FR le masculin l'emporte. De plus, le dernier étant évidemment seul, si c'était une dernière ils auraient écrit " la dernière". Merci:)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no improvement


Explanation:
I would eliminate the present participle and say instead: there was no improvement of this symptom in the last patient.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
This suits me the best response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: the 16th reported no improvement
1 min
  -> Thank you. Yes, I like that too.

agree  SJLD: with polyglot
9 mins
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: symptom improvement

Reference information:
Google "symptom improvement" and there are many relevant hits. Avoids juggling with prepositions!

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): SJLD, xxxLionel_M, Sandra Petch