KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

siégeant

English translation: localized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:siégeant
English translation:localized

21:27 Dec 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-13 15:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: siégeant
I am translating a medical report from Gabon. I am having difficulty with the word “siégeant” in the sentence below. This word can mean “lying”, but I am having difficulty fitting “lying” into my translation. Any ideas? “Les symptôme ont débuté par une douleur lombaire d’apparition brutale en novembre 2008, puis s’y associe en mars 2009 des crampe, des douleurs lombaires de plus en plus invalidante siégeant a la percussion et a la pression des épineuses de L4-L5 irradiant vers les membres inférieurs. » This is the sentence in question exactly as it appears in the report (mistakes and all). Thanks for your input. Could « siégeant » here mean « elicited » as in « elicited upon percussion… » ?
medeast
localized
Explanation:
...localized by percussion or pressure of the spinous processes of L4 to L5.

Explanation:
It is quite bad lumbar pain. To more precisely determine the source/location of the pain the spinous processes of the lumbar vertebrae were percussed (tapped with a finger or lightly with a tendon hammer) and/or pressed firmly with a finger. By doing so, the point of maximum tenderness ( the seat of the pain, if you will) was located over L4 and L5. This caused the pain to radiate to the lower limbs. (The writer could have been even more helpful to the medical reader by indicating if the pain radiated specifically down the medial leg(s) to the big toe - indicating a radiculopathy at the L4L5 level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-10 05:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The epineuses (spinous processes) are the extensions of the vertebrae that point backward and are the closest to the skin, so when you touch a spinal vertebra on someone's back, you are actually touching the spinous process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-10 06:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original pain is not strictly due to pressure on the spinous process. The pressure and percussion is applied to the spinous process as part of the medical examination in an effort to determine the source of the pain.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks again for your input. It was a great help in overcoming some of the faulty grammar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9localized
Michael Barnett
3 +1due toNoem_Sport
3 +1LocatedKhidor
3because ofGallagy


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Located


Explanation:
siégeant, participe présent
Sens Participe présent du verbe siéger.

siéger
verbe siéger
Avoir son origine dans.

Just a thought


    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/siegea...
    Reference: http://fr.thefreedictionary.com/si%C3%A9geant
Khidor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: "siégeant dans" : apparently located in L4-L5 as determined by the examination and projected to the legs
2 days 20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to


Explanation:
Originating from or due to

I picked due to because I think in English it works better. I would translate the sentence something like this

"debilitating pain due to the pressure etc... between L4 and L5"

also just a thought!

Noem_Sport
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because of


Explanation:
yes sieger normally means site or locate but it will not work here with the rest of the sentence imo
of course it depends how you translate "la percussion" which can be knocks, blows or can also be a medical "sounding" but then you also have the pressure from the spiny vertebrae so the pain travels even further down into the legs.

I'd go with ..more and more (or increasing) debilitating lumbar pain because of...between ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-10 01:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might find some useful material in these sites about lumbar pain and discs and spine problems.

Lumbar disc herniations most commonly occur within the lowest two vertebral motion segments in the lumbar spine, lumbar vertebrae 4 to 5, and lumbar ...
www.med.nyu.edu/.../hjdspine/.../problems/.../lumbarherniat... - Cached - Similar
Birth defects of the spine in children; The lower spine after severe trauma; Other spine problems

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: definitely not localised or located!
6 hrs
  -> many thanks Mimi

disagree  SJLD: in medical language, "la percussion" is percussion, a specific method of examination http://academiclifeinem.blogspot.com/2010/05/trick-of-trade-... /"sounding" is not the medical term - it is used in the definition to explain
7 hrs
  -> yes I did offer (medical) "sounding" as a translation for percussion/A method of medical diagnosis in... various areas of the body, especially the chest, back, and abdomen, are tapped to determine by resonance (sounding) the condition of internal organs

neutral  Michael Barnett: What you call "sounding" can be accomplished by percussion, but in this context sounding is not done. There is no hollow structure to resonate. The percussion (tapping) is done solely to elicit pain.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> yes , Michael, you're right here

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
localized


Explanation:
...localized by percussion or pressure of the spinous processes of L4 to L5.

Explanation:
It is quite bad lumbar pain. To more precisely determine the source/location of the pain the spinous processes of the lumbar vertebrae were percussed (tapped with a finger or lightly with a tendon hammer) and/or pressed firmly with a finger. By doing so, the point of maximum tenderness ( the seat of the pain, if you will) was located over L4 and L5. This caused the pain to radiate to the lower limbs. (The writer could have been even more helpful to the medical reader by indicating if the pain radiated specifically down the medial leg(s) to the big toe - indicating a radiculopathy at the L4L5 level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-10 05:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The epineuses (spinous processes) are the extensions of the vertebrae that point backward and are the closest to the skin, so when you touch a spinal vertebra on someone's back, you are actually touching the spinous process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-10 06:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original pain is not strictly due to pressure on the spinous process. The pressure and percussion is applied to the spinous process as part of the medical examination in an effort to determine the source of the pain.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
Thanks again for your input. It was a great help in overcoming some of the faulty grammar.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for this really good explanation. Now the original French sentence makes sense, despite its grammatical awkwardness.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: good explanation - it helps to have "been there, done that" ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks SJLD! Actually I am still doing it! :-)

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz! :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel! :-)

agree  Noem_Sport: your answer is better than mine :)
9 hrs
  -> I have an unfair advantage Noem. ;-)

agree  Wendy Cummings
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Wendy! :-)

agree  Michael Lotz: As a clinical colleague, I agree. Well put, Michael.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael and regards! :-)

agree  Gallagy: a good explanation
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks gallagy2! :-)

agree  Panagiotis Andrias: sure... something only an MD could understand...
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Panagiotis. I did not realize this until I started participating on proz.com, but medicine is indeed a subculture. See discussion. :-)

agree  Drmanu49: But completely disagree with some ignorant statements in the comments such as "something only an MD could understand". It's high time to cut that myth.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Manu! :-)