KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

assistant spécialiste

English translation: long-term interim specialist practitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assistant spécialiste
English translation:long-term interim specialist practitioner
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

22:04 Dec 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: assistant spécialiste
appearing at the bottom of a certificate of incumbency:


[name or person] a exercé en qualité d’assistant spécialiste dans le service de cardiologie de
l’établissement ….

I came across "Specialist Registrar" once or twice, but is hard to corroborate this with other sites. I would appreciate any opinions or suggestions. Thanks in advance.
xxxjeantrans
long-term interim specialist practitioner
Explanation:
A descriptive translation, not a cultural equivalent (that I am aware of) ....

Les ASSISTANTS DES HÔPITAUX sont des PRATICIENS RECRUTÉS PAR CONTRAT POUR UNE DURÉE MAXIMUM DE 6 ANS

Les médecins, chirurgiens dentistes et pharmaciens qui remplissent les conditions d'exercice de la profession en France ont le titre :
d'assistant généraliste des hôpitaux, s'ils sont qualifiés en médecine générale
ou
D'ASSISTANT SPÉCIALISTE DES HÔPITAUX s'ils sont soit :
titulaires d'un CES, DES, CESC, DESC, diplôme, certificat ou autre titre délivré par l'un des Etats parties à l'accord sur l'Espace économique européen, certificat d'études supérieures du groupe B ou certificats d'études cliniques qualifiants propres à l'odontologie ou à la chirurgie dentaire
titulaires du titre d'ancien interne :
- de la filière recherche,
- des centre hospitaliers régionaux faisant partie de centres hospitaliers et universitaire,
- de la région de Paris,
- de régions sanitaires,
- de psychiatrie,
- des hôpitaux Saint-Philibert, Saint-Antoine et de la Charité de Lille, des hôpitaux Saint-Joseph, Saint-Michel, Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours, de la Croix-Saint-Simon, Saint-Camille, Gouin, Léopolde-Bellan, des Diaconesses et Notre-Dame-du-Perpétuel-Secours à Paris,
- de la maison départementale de Nanterre,
- de pharmacie,
- en odontologie ;
qualifiés par l'ordre professionnel dans la spécialité d'exercice ;
inscrits sur les listes d'aptitude à la fonction de praticien adjoint contractuel dans la spécialité d'exercice ;
titulaires du diplôme interuniversitaire de spécialité de la spécialité d'exercice.
https://centre.sante.gouv.fr/drass/metiers/medical/ass_1.htm

This may require some explaining since I suspect equivalent positions don't exist in the ESW.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-10 22:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that should be "long-term interim specialist practitioner (outsourced)".


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
A concise and informativ description. Thanks Bourth, and thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assistant specialist
Wendy Streitparth
4sessional consultant
SJLD
4long-term interim specialist practitionerxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant specialist


Explanation:
7 May 2010 ... Medical Office Assistant Specialist Duties. In the United States Bureau of Statistics, a medical office assistant specialist falls under the ...
www.ehow.com/list_6467768_medical-office-assistant-speciali...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: could equally be specialist assistant www.op.nysed.gov/prof/med/article131-b.htm - Cached - Similar
13 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans. Yes, had considered that

agree  cc in nyc: See "Fournier, Richard" – on French page: http://cfs.nrcan.gc.ca/annuaire/centre/cfgl – on English page: http://cfs.nrcan.gc.ca/directory/centre/glfc
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks cc in nyc

neutral  SJLD: certainly not "physician assistant" who is a non medically qualified health professional - your refs are not relevant to this question
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term interim specialist practitioner


Explanation:
A descriptive translation, not a cultural equivalent (that I am aware of) ....

Les ASSISTANTS DES HÔPITAUX sont des PRATICIENS RECRUTÉS PAR CONTRAT POUR UNE DURÉE MAXIMUM DE 6 ANS

Les médecins, chirurgiens dentistes et pharmaciens qui remplissent les conditions d'exercice de la profession en France ont le titre :
d'assistant généraliste des hôpitaux, s'ils sont qualifiés en médecine générale
ou
D'ASSISTANT SPÉCIALISTE DES HÔPITAUX s'ils sont soit :
titulaires d'un CES, DES, CESC, DESC, diplôme, certificat ou autre titre délivré par l'un des Etats parties à l'accord sur l'Espace économique européen, certificat d'études supérieures du groupe B ou certificats d'études cliniques qualifiants propres à l'odontologie ou à la chirurgie dentaire
titulaires du titre d'ancien interne :
- de la filière recherche,
- des centre hospitaliers régionaux faisant partie de centres hospitaliers et universitaire,
- de la région de Paris,
- de régions sanitaires,
- de psychiatrie,
- des hôpitaux Saint-Philibert, Saint-Antoine et de la Charité de Lille, des hôpitaux Saint-Joseph, Saint-Michel, Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours, de la Croix-Saint-Simon, Saint-Camille, Gouin, Léopolde-Bellan, des Diaconesses et Notre-Dame-du-Perpétuel-Secours à Paris,
- de la maison départementale de Nanterre,
- de pharmacie,
- en odontologie ;
qualifiés par l'ordre professionnel dans la spécialité d'exercice ;
inscrits sur les listes d'aptitude à la fonction de praticien adjoint contractuel dans la spécialité d'exercice ;
titulaires du diplôme interuniversitaire de spécialité de la spécialité d'exercice.
https://centre.sante.gouv.fr/drass/metiers/medical/ass_1.htm

This may require some explaining since I suspect equivalent positions don't exist in the ESW.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-10 22:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that should be "long-term interim specialist practitioner (outsourced)".




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
A concise and informativ description. Thanks Bourth, and thanks to everyone!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sessional consultant


Explanation:
IOW not on the permanent staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-11 15:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may not work for the US though - the doctor worked as a part-time consulting specialist on a contract basis

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, mchd