KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ordres médicaux

English translation: medical orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordres médicaux
English translation:medical orders
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

01:24 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: ordres médicaux
Les chirurgiens prescrivent les médicaments dans omnipro PM ( US ou SDR, càd quand le patient est sorti du bloc). Les chirurgiens prescrivent les ordres médicaux dans omnipro PM.

Not sure if "medical orders" fits here .....
xxxjeantrans
medical orders
Explanation:
I'm not sure if you are restricting "ordres médicaux" to medication or general instructions (e.g., regarding wound care, exercise).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-13 06:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link for "medical orders": http://www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aid=2695538
It looks like Michael Barnett's list. (Thank you very much!)
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone!

Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2medical orderscc in nyc
3 +1medication ordersZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medication orders


Explanation:
http://medsphere.org/thread/1055

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-13 02:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ihi.org/IHI/Topics/PatientSafety/MedicationSystem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-13 02:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about the role of computerized physician medication order entry systems:

http://jama.ama-assn.org/content/293/10/1197.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-13 02:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact:

**Physician order entry system** may be a better choice...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-13 02:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Role of Computerized Physician Order Entry Systems in Facilitating Medication Errors

1. Ross Koppel, PhD;
2. Joshua P. Metlay, MD, PhD;
3. Abigail Cohen, PhD;
4. Brian Abaluck, BS;
5. A. Russell Localio, JD, MPH, MS;
6. Stephen E. Kimmel, MD, MSCE;
7. Brian L. Strom, MD, MPH

[+] Author Affiliations

1.
Author Affiliations: Department of Sociology (Dr Koppel), Department of Medicine, Cardiovascular Division (Dr Kimmel) and General Medicine Division (Drs Metlay and Strom), Center for Clinical Epidemiology and Biostatistics (Drs Koppel, Metlay, Cohen, Kimmel, and Strom and Mr Localio), Department of Biostatistics and Epidemiology (Drs Metlay, Kimmel, and Strom and Mr Localio), Department of Pharmacology (Dr Strom), Center for Education and Research in Therapeutics (Drs Metlay and Strom and Mr Localio), University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine (Mr Abaluck), Philadelphia; and Center for Health Equity Research and Promotion, Department of Veterans Affairs, Philadelphia (Dr Metlay).

1. Corresponding Author: Ross Koppel, PhD, Center for Clinical Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Room 106, Blockley Hall, School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA 19104 (rkoppel@sas.upenn.edu).

More author information

Next Section
Abstract

Context Hospital computerized physician order entry (CPOE) systems are widely regarded as the technical solution to medication ordering errors, the largest identified source of preventable hospital medical error. Published studies report that CPOE reduces medication errors up to 81%. Few researchers, however, have focused on the existence or types of medication errors facilitated by CPOE.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise McNeill
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, ph1.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical orders


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you are restricting "ordres médicaux" to medication or general instructions (e.g., regarding wound care, exercise).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-13 06:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link for "medical orders": http://www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aid=2695538
It looks like Michael Barnett's list. (Thank you very much!)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone!

Jean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Barnett
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.