KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dotation du QO

English translation: stocks/supplies of the OT/OR service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dotation du QO
English translation:stocks/supplies of the OT/OR service
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

02:26 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: dotation du QO
Tous les attributs d’un médicament de la DB Omnipro sont hérités dans le logiciel d’anesthésie (ID, nom, unité de prescription, unité de conditionnement, SIGPharmID, concentration, quantité, nature (liquide ou poudre), dilution ); Omnipro mettra à disposition une vue[2] sur les médicaments compris dans la dotation du QO (armoire du QO) complétée par quelques produits exceptionnels ; pour chaque médicament, une autre vue[3] fournira toutes les unités de prescription disponibles.

Omnipro is a software. I believe "DB" is referring to database here.
xxxjeantrans
stocks/supplies of the OT/OR service
Explanation:
QO = quartier opératoire in Belgian French

dotation = what has been given (endowment)

armoire = drugs cabinet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-13 08:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OT operating theatre
OR operating room
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks, SJLD. Your explanation is a big help. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stocks/supplies of the OT/OR service
SJLD
2 +1bloc opératoireliz askew
1operational qualificationcc in nyc
1the qualified organization holdings (allocations)Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the qualified organization holdings (allocations)


Explanation:
Not sure at all.. just a thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-12-13 03:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=jaHwMl5xGd4C&pg=PA61&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-13 03:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "resources" for "dotation".

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operational qualification


Explanation:
I'm guessing too, even with a reference (it may not apply here).


    Reference: http://www.sartorius-mechatronics.fr/services-mechatronics/q...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stocks/supplies of the OT/OR service


Explanation:
QO = quartier opératoire in Belgian French

dotation = what has been given (endowment)

armoire = drugs cabinet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-13 08:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OT operating theatre
OR operating room

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks, SJLD. Your explanation is a big help. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
6 mins
  -> mornin' Liz! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloc opératoire


Explanation:
it has to be masculine

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&
q=cache:50yXKKVDfS8J:www.md.ucl.ac.be/histoire/massion.pdf médicaments compris d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-13 08:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

operating theatre arsenal

Dictionary - Definition of Operating Theatre
French, salle d'opération (operating room, operating theatre, theater, theatre), chantier opératoire (operating theatre, surgical theatre), bloc opératoire ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/.../Operating Theatre - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-13 08:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

store

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: ha, got there just before you - http://www.sainteanne.be/fr/nos-services/unites-de-soin/quar...
1 min
  -> :)