KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

TU

English translation: TU -> test units or tubersol units for example


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TU
English translation:TU -> test units or tubersol units for example
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:40 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: TU
Le promoteur devra preciser la signification de « la dose choisie » (est-ce la derniere dose testee de 9,6.10 TU ?) ou une autre dose declaree efficace par le DMC ?
Elene P.
Georgia
TU -> test units or tubersol units for example
Explanation:
Agile 2010 Hands-On Workshop, 8/9/2010 Abby Fichtner & Dawn Cannan You ... 6 Acceptance (Story T ) est Driven Development Write a h failing test ... 13 Agile 2010 Scheduling App: Tests Unit Tests Acceptance Test ... Abby Fichtner Dawn Cannan Hacker Chick Passionate Tester ... 10 shares. WordPress ...
www.slideshare.net/.../better-story-testing-through-devtest... - États-Unis -

Tuberculin Purified Protein Derivative (Mantoux) Tubersol 250 U.S. units (TU) per test dose (0.1 mL) is not, under any circumstances, to be used for the initial injection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 18:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also
a large proportion of tubeculin skin test conversions of HCWs ... reading was seen with 10 tuberculin units (TU) than with 5 TU. of PPD-S (which is the bioequivalent of 2 TU of ...
www.annals.edu.sg/pdf200401/V33N1p95.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 18:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the 9,6.10 remains cryptic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 18:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuberculin units
toxic unit
Transmission Unit
tuberculin unit
T undecanoate
testosterone undecanoate
Tetranychus urticae
texture unit
thiouracil
Thiourea
thyroid uptake
Todd unit
toxin unit
transcription unit
transducing units
turbidity unit
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1TU
Joanne Archambault
3TU -> test units or tubersol units for example
Drmanu49
4 -1Universal Timejenniferh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Universal Time


Explanation:
Temps Universel : Standard Greenwich Time


    Reference: http://dictionary.sensagent.com/TU/fr-fr/
jenniferh
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanne Archambault: not in this context!
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TU


Explanation:
where TU is 'tuberculin unit' but this is only an educated guess without more information about the type of drug being tested...



    Reference: http://www.all-acronyms.com/TU/tuberculin_unit/970419
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC475238/
Joanne Archambault
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 269
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
17 mins
  -> thanks Liz

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TU -> test units or tubersol units for example


Explanation:
Agile 2010 Hands-On Workshop, 8/9/2010 Abby Fichtner & Dawn Cannan You ... 6 Acceptance (Story T ) est Driven Development Write a h failing test ... 13 Agile 2010 Scheduling App: Tests Unit Tests Acceptance Test ... Abby Fichtner Dawn Cannan Hacker Chick Passionate Tester ... 10 shares. WordPress ...
www.slideshare.net/.../better-story-testing-through-devtest... - États-Unis -

Tuberculin Purified Protein Derivative (Mantoux) Tubersol 250 U.S. units (TU) per test dose (0.1 mL) is not, under any circumstances, to be used for the initial injection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 18:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also
a large proportion of tubeculin skin test conversions of HCWs ... reading was seen with 10 tuberculin units (TU) than with 5 TU. of PPD-S (which is the bioequivalent of 2 TU of ...
www.annals.edu.sg/pdf200401/V33N1p95.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 18:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the 9,6.10 remains cryptic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 18:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuberculin units
toxic unit
Transmission Unit
tuberculin unit
T undecanoate
testosterone undecanoate
Tetranychus urticae
texture unit
thiouracil
Thiourea
thyroid uptake
Todd unit
toxin unit
transcription unit
transducing units
turbidity unit

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4072
Grading comment
thanks