KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

suropacité stellaire

English translation: spiculated or stellate lesion/hyperdensity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suropacité stellaire
English translation:spiculated or stellate lesion/hyperdensity
Entered by: SJLD

18:58 Dec 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Mammography/Echography report
French term or phrase: suropacité stellaire
This terms comes under the 'Mammography' section, in the folllowing phrase:

Par ailleurs on n'observe aucune zone de distorsion architecturale, suropacité stellaire ou amas de microcalcifications.

Can 'stellate opacity' / 'opacity with stellate borders' be used? Does the 'sur' need to be referenced, as 'opacité' on its own is used earlier in the report? (On observe quelques opacités de faibles tonalités...)
Claire Culliford
United Kingdom
spiculated or stellate lesion/opacity
Explanation:
I don't think it is necessary to translate the "sur" since there weren't any.
In fact, a mammogram usually reports the presence of lesions/masses, without specifying that they were opacities - if a mass is detected, it's a given that it's an opacity.

http://books.google.fr/books?id=_ioGrB0a9_kC&pg=PA54&lpg=PA5...

Digital Mammography Research at Purdue University - [ Traduire cette page ]
Aller à Multiresolution Detection of Spiculated Lesions‎: Among breast abnormalities, spiculated masses having a stellate appearance in mammograms are ...
cobweb.ecn.purdue.edu/~ace/.../mammo.html - États-Unis - En cacheRecent advances in breast imaging, mammography, and computer-aided ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Jasjit S. Suri, Rangaraj M. Rangayyan - 2006 - Biography & Autobiography - 972 pages
This process leads to the development of a spiculated ("stellate") tumor mass, ... leads to lesions imitating the stellate shape of breast carcinoma. ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0819460818..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 20:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to translate "suropacité", I would suggest "hyperdensity" or "hyperdense lesion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-20 08:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excellent article here showing clearly the collocation "spiculated lesion" and "stellate lesion". It is not surprising that there are few ghits for "spiculated opacity" or "stellate opacity" because they are quite simply NOT English collocations. As I explained above, a lesion on a mammogram is by definition an opacity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-20 08:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops forgot the link
http://www.e-radiography.net/radpath/m/mammographic_patholog...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Definitely the term I was after, according to a medic friend. Much obliged :) Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spiculated or stellate lesion/opacity
SJLD
4stellate hypropacityEllen Kraus
3stellar opacityxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stellate hypropacity


Explanation:
might be a viable option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2010-12-19 22:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyperopacity, of cours.
On radiological examination, mammography showed a sharply demarcated nodular opacity with a ... position) shows sharply demarcated nodular hyperopacity. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S096097760500295X

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ellen. The evidence weighing in favour of using 'lesion' rather than 'opacity' is proving to be pretty strong. You learn something new every day :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: no Ghits Ellen.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stellar opacity


Explanation:
Breast cancer detected by a stellar opacity. Histologic ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de G Le Bouëdec - 2000 - Cité 6 fois - Autres articles
[Breast cancer detected by a stellar opacity. ... features of 155 subclinical breast cancers revealed by spiculated opacity on screening mammograms. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11127032Dépistage et ponctions guidées du sein - EM|consulteEn cas d'opacité découverte par la mammographie de dépistage et présentant .... with comparative reading, one can see a nodulo-stellar opacity ofthe upper ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/121280 - En cache - Pages similairessénologie - Cancer du sein et chondrosarcome osseux : un nouveau ...Mammographie. Opacité stellaire classée ACR 5 inféro externe du sein droit ...
www.em-consulte.com/article/121896/iconosup - En cachePlus de résultats de em-consulte.comContrast-enhanced digital mammography - Elsevier - [ Traduire cette page ]de C Dromain - 2009 - Cité 4 fois - Autres articles
Mammography showed dense breast with an uncertain stellar opacity depicted on the cranio-caudal view (a) but not obviously depicted on the medio-lateral ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0720048X08004518

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2010-12-19 23:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:

"breast cancer" and "spiculate opacity": 3 ghits
"breast cancer" and "stellar opacity": 59 ghits
"breast cancer" and "stellate opacity": 59 ghits !!!!
No comments....

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lionel!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiculated or stellate lesion/opacity


Explanation:
I don't think it is necessary to translate the "sur" since there weren't any.
In fact, a mammogram usually reports the presence of lesions/masses, without specifying that they were opacities - if a mass is detected, it's a given that it's an opacity.

http://books.google.fr/books?id=_ioGrB0a9_kC&pg=PA54&lpg=PA5...

Digital Mammography Research at Purdue University - [ Traduire cette page ]
Aller à Multiresolution Detection of Spiculated Lesions‎: Among breast abnormalities, spiculated masses having a stellate appearance in mammograms are ...
cobweb.ecn.purdue.edu/~ace/.../mammo.html - États-Unis - En cacheRecent advances in breast imaging, mammography, and computer-aided ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Jasjit S. Suri, Rangaraj M. Rangayyan - 2006 - Biography & Autobiography - 972 pages
This process leads to the development of a spiculated ("stellate") tumor mass, ... leads to lesions imitating the stellate shape of breast carcinoma. ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0819460818..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 20:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to translate "suropacité", I would suggest "hyperdensity" or "hyperdense lesion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-20 08:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excellent article here showing clearly the collocation "spiculated lesion" and "stellate lesion". It is not surprising that there are few ghits for "spiculated opacity" or "stellate opacity" because they are quite simply NOT English collocations. As I explained above, a lesion on a mammogram is by definition an opacity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-20 08:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops forgot the link
http://www.e-radiography.net/radpath/m/mammographic_patholog...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Definitely the term I was after, according to a medic friend. Much obliged :) Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks SJLD. The evidence weighing in favour of using 'lesion' rather than 'opacity' is proving to be pretty strong :-) You learn something new every day!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Exactly!
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxLionel_M, cc in nyc, Stéphanie Soudais