KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

suivi

English translation: in the course of the study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:durant le suivi de l’étude
English translation:in the course of the study
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:01 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: suivi
On observe une diminution de la proportion des patients qui modifient leur posologie durant le suivi de l’étude, avec des taux de mésusage de 33,09 % (= 92/278 ; DM = 391) à M6 et 35,04 % (= 82/234 ; DM = 323) à M12.

It looks to me like this is an increase, not a decrease, or am I missing something here? It appears that the source is incorrect here. I am interpreting "suivi" to mean monitoring here -- "follow-up" does not appear to fit here. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
xxxjeantrans
in the course of the study
Explanation:
IMO and I also note an increase.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I think this answer fits best in the context. Matthew, your suggestion might come in handy for other texts. Thanks to everyone!

Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the course of the study
Drmanu49
4 +2over the study period
SJLD
4progress
Jenn Mercer
2testing/data collection period of the studyMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress


Explanation:
"during the progress of the study..."

I found numerous examples of this phrasing. See below for a few examples.


    Reference: http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/ClinicalTrials/ToolkitClinicalResea...
    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/pss/1536541
Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the course of the study


Explanation:
IMO and I also note an increase.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4088
Grading comment
I think this answer fits best in the context. Matthew, your suggestion might come in handy for other texts. Thanks to everyone!

Jean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saoussane: that sounds right
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabriella.

agree  mimi 254
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Louise McNeill
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angie Garbarino
6 days
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
testing/data collection period of the study


Explanation:
Hello,

Isn't the "suivi" of a study the period when testing/data collection is done -- not necessarily the interpretation of results, etc.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-23 02:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

during the data collection/testing period of the study

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over the study period


Explanation:
an alternative

Maybe changing the dose and misuse are two different things?

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: or...over the course of...
6 hrs
  -> yes, or during the course of, sounds more idiomatic, thanks

agree  Helen Genevier
6 days
  -> thanks Helen :-)