KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

fibrose cicatricielle

English translation: scar [tissue]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fibrose cicatricielle
English translation:scar [tissue]
Entered by: Theodore Bagwel

10:56 Dec 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / legal proceedings (facial cosmetic surgery gone wrong)
French term or phrase: fibrose cicatricielle
"Si contrairement à ce que prétend [insurer], le docteur [name] a non seulement déclare exercer l'activité de "médecine générale "mois aussi "pratiquer les actes à visée esthétique suivants : comblements de rides par injection de restylane, comblements de rides par injection de collagène et actes de netface (passage en intradermique de fils biodégradables dans le but de créer une fibrose cicatricielle)"

Thank you in advance for your help
Theodore Bagwel
scar [tissue]
Explanation:
or scarring, depending on if you want to use a noun or verb in your English translation

"Fibrose cicatricielle" aka cicatrice, which is a scar

French reference: http://www.anmsr.asso.fr/anmsr00/36Cica/cicachar.html
La phase de cicatrisation qui comporte la formation d'un bourgeon charnu qui évoluera vers une fibrose cicatricielle (ou cicatrice).

Bilingual references:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/k018h42076ql8628/
http://tinyurl.com/scarring-median-nerve
http://www.springerlink.com/content/0p4u560pv6326685/
Selected response from:

Joanne Archambault
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5scar [tissue]
Joanne Archambault
4induced or reactive fibrotic reaction
Drmanu49
3 +1cicatricial fibrosis
La Classe
2scarring fibrosis
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scarring fibrosis


Explanation:
gets the odd google in association with 'fibrose cicatricielle'

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicatricial fibrosis


Explanation:
IMO

La Classe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
18 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
induced or reactive fibrotic reaction


Explanation:
Once positioned the thread induces a reactive fibrotic reaction causing the .... Aged between 17 and 50, for specific indications of plastic surgery. ...
www.estetik.lt/media/dynamic/files/22/happyliftangliskai.pd...

Once positioned the thread induces a natural reactive fibrotic reaction causing the natural tightening of the treated area and the long term stabilization ...
www.pragueaestheticsurgery.co.uk/Aptos_Lift.htm -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4088
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scar [tissue]


Explanation:
or scarring, depending on if you want to use a noun or verb in your English translation

"Fibrose cicatricielle" aka cicatrice, which is a scar

French reference: http://www.anmsr.asso.fr/anmsr00/36Cica/cicachar.html
La phase de cicatrisation qui comporte la formation d'un bourgeon charnu qui évoluera vers une fibrose cicatricielle (ou cicatrice).

Bilingual references:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/k018h42076ql8628/
http://tinyurl.com/scarring-median-nerve
http://www.springerlink.com/content/0p4u560pv6326685/


Joanne Archambault
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 269
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: absolutely correct my dear :-)
2 hrs
  -> and simple too!

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  xxxACOZ
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen Genevier
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thank you Helen